The Foundation
Also known as The X Foundation
The Foundation reported $409.2 million in revenue and $767,579 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.52 went to program services, $15.48 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.5% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $768KFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $409MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.5% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 15.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.5% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 12,191.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe foundation operates an upper and lower elementary school in bastrop, texas focused on teaching STEM subjects and other related topics. The school's primary function is formal instruction and curriculum by a regular faculty to a regularly enrolled student body in bastrop, texas. Distance learners may be included in the future. The school's projected capacity is approximately 54 students, and it plans to expand based on the needs of the local community and on a timeline that provides for quality education and overall experience
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 53
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| JA DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTR LLC Construction | $292,217 |
| MCGARY CONSTRUCTION LLC Construction | $157,297 |
| XPLOR EDUCATION INC Education consulting | $111,429 |
| WITHERS BERGMAN LLP Legal services | $100,583 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 4 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Foundation spent in FY2025, $84.52 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Loma Linda UniversityLoma Linda, CA · revenue $405M · programs 66.7% · FY2025
- Kentucky Medical Services FoundationLexington, KY · revenue $411M · programs 92.5% · FY2025
- University of ReginaCanada, · revenue $404M · programs 79.6% · FY2026
- Georgia Tech FoundationAtlanta, GA · revenue $413M · programs 83.9% · FY2025
- Prisma Health Medical Group-MidlandsGreenville, SC · revenue $401M · programs 87.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Foundation reported that 84.5% of its $767,579 in expenses went to program services, 15.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Foundation get its money?
Of $409.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 92-0742101 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621359349301007 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541349349312559 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441369349314039 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 92-0742101: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.