Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Matw Project USA

Alexandria, VA · EIN 92-1915834 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Matw Project USA reported $12.9 million in revenue and $6.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $68.75 went to program services, $3.54 to management and general costs and $27.71 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.4M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
68.7%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.5%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
27.7%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.14$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
12.36.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
1 of 4100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$1.1M expenses · 25.1% of program spending · revenue $1.1M

Food distributions

$116K expenses · 2.6% of program spending · revenue $127K

Health funding

$134K expenses · 3.1% of program spending · revenue $276K

Winter closing containers

$3.0M all other programs (line 4d)

1 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$13M$6.4M68.7%$6.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 1 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Matw Project USA totaling $10,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Matw Project USA's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Matw Project USA, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Virginia

Questions people ask

How much of Matw Project USA's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Matw Project USA reported that 68.7% of its $6.4 million in expenses went to program services, 3.5% to management and general and 27.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Matw Project USA get its money?

Of $12.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Matw Project USA a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 92-1915834 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202600139349301430 · read the filing · XML

All filings for EIN 92-1915834: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.