Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Humaniti Foundation
Humaniti Foundation reported $13.6 million in revenue and $12.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $95.73 went to program services, $2.09 to management and general costs and $2.18 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.7% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.1% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.2% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.02 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.6 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization provided disaster relief, food and groceries, drinking water and medical equipment to those suffering from ongoing conflicts, earthquakes, and floods in regions of the middle east and north africa through donations to organizations able to provide those services directly to the impacted areas
2 filings since FY2023 (10 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 (amended) ⓘ | $14M | $13M | 95.7% | $618K | — |
| FY2023 (10 mo.) ⓘ | $233K | $475K | 92.4% | −$242K | — |
Governance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 650
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Humaniti Foundation totaling $1,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Humaniti Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Humaniti Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Humaniti Foundation spent in 2024, $95.73 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- American Academy in RomeNew York, NY · revenue $13M · programs 71.5% · FY2025
- Natural Resource Governance InstituteNew York, NY · revenue $14M · programs 82.8% · 2024
- Golden West Humanitarian FoundationWoodland Hills, CA · revenue $13M · programs 90.1% · 2024
- Making a Difference FoundationSeattle, WA · revenue $14M · programs 97.3% · 2024
- International Schools ServicesPrinceton, NJ · revenue $13M · programs 66.7% · FY2025
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Texas
Questions people ask
How much of Humaniti Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Humaniti Foundation reported that 95.7% of its $12.7 million in expenses went to program services, 2.1% to management and general and 2.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Humaniti Foundation get its money?
Of $13.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Humaniti Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 92-3079413 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202621109349301042 · read the filing · XML
- FY2023 (10 mo.): Form 990 for the 10-month short period ending December 31, 2023, object 202423209349321442 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 92-3079413: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.