10 Klicks Outdoors
10 Klicks Outdoors reported $18.9 million in revenue and $3.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $80.22 went to program services, $4.98 to management and general costs and $14.80 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.8% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.8MFor context, the median across 371 covered environment charities: $85.82 programs, $10.80 management, $3.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $19MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 80.2% | 83.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.0% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 14.8% | 3.3% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.03 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 96.8% | 87.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $293,532 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.74% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 122.6 | 18.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense10 Klicks Outdoors inc seeks to provide U.S. Military veterans and their families with hope and healing through nature based activities and events. The properties we use for our events consist of diverse wildlife habitats, food plots, fishing ponds, skeet ranges, shooting ranges, lodges, and miles of trails
2 filings since FY2023 (9 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 ⓘ | $19M | $3.8M | 80.2% | $39M | — |
| FY2023 (9 mo.) ⓘ | $24M | $66,992 | 0.0% | $24M | — |
Governance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 52
- Volunteers Part I, line 610
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from 10 Klicks Outdoors's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for 10 Klicks Outdoors, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 10 Klicks Outdoors spent in 2024, $80.22 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Center for Climate and Energy SolutionsWashington, DC · revenue $19M · programs 89.2% · FY2025
- Global Fishing WatchWashington, DC · revenue $19M · programs 81.0% · 2025
- Scenic HudsonPoughkeepsie, NY · revenue $19M · programs 71.9% · FY2025
- Ocean Exploration TrustNew London, CT · revenue $19M · programs 80.4% · 2024
- Kansas Association of Child CARE Resource and Referral AgenciesSalina, KS · revenue $19M · programs 94.8% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of 10 Klicks Outdoors's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, 10 Klicks Outdoors reported that 80.2% of its $3.8 million in expenses went to program services, 5.0% to management and general and 14.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does 10 Klicks Outdoors get its money?
Of $18.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 96.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is 10 Klicks Outdoors a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 92-3617259 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503169349306905 · read the filing · XML
- FY2023 (9 mo.): Form 990 for the 9-month short period ending December 31, 2023, object 202511079349300016 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 92-3617259: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.