Community Connection of Ne Oregon
Community Connection of Ne Oregon reported $13.8 million in revenue and $13.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $91.67 went to program services, $8.32 to management and general costs and $0.01 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 84.0% of the total. Government grants made up 81.7%. Revenue rose 45% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 91.7% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.3% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 84.0% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 81.7% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 3.7% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 9.2 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 10 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseLow-income programs: Every year, many Northeast Oregon residents struggle to make ends meet and rely on Community Connection's services to help meet their basic human needs. In addition to direct assistance to clients, we are also the Regional Food Bank for our four-county area. As such, we distribute food to nineteen food pantries and several Harvest Share and Fresh Alliance sites. We also replace unsafe furnaces, weatherize homes, and rehabilitate homes to improve living conditions and address structural concerns. In Fiscal Year 2025, thousands of people stayed warm and safe with heating…
Senior programs: Helping seniors live independently in their homes while providing opportunities for socialization and access to services remains the primary goal of our senior programs. When a senior citizen or their family member seeks answers, we are usually the first place they turn. Just a few hours of assistance per week often makes the difference between living independently and a move to a care facility. Seniors received 13 phone calls to check on their health and well-being; 1556 seniors and 155 volunteers and people under the age of sixty enjoyed 43,602 meals from our senior…
Transportation programs: Throughout FY25, Community Connection continued its multi-faceted transportation system. The deviated fixed route systems in Baker, Union, and Wallowa County are open to everyone as well as the Dial-A-Ride busses in Baker and Wallowa Couties. Also available for all riders are the Intercity busses from Baker City and Enterprise to our multi-modal hub in La Grande. Beyond our region, passengers travel to medical appointments in Boise, Wallowa, and Portland are common occurrences
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 578
- Volunteers Part I, line 6389
Private foundation grants it received
4 private foundations reported grants to Community Connection of Ne Oregon totaling $51,149 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Community Connection of Ne Oregon's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Community Connection of Ne Oregon, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Community Connection of Ne Oregon spent in FY2025, $91.67 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- ProgressNashville, TN · revenue $14M · programs 86.9% · FY2025
- Family YMCA AssociationMartinsville, VA · revenue $14M · programs 75.7% · 2025
- Hope House for the Multiple HandicappedEl Monte, CA · revenue $14M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
- Nourish UpCharlotte, NC · revenue $14M · programs 82.9% · FY2025
- Kidron Bethel Retirement ServicesNorth Newton, KS · revenue $14M · programs 95.2% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Community Connection of Ne Oregon's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Community Connection of Ne Oregon reported that 91.7% of its $13.3 million in expenses went to program services, 8.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Community Connection of Ne Oregon get its money?
Of $13.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 84.0% came from contributions and grants (including 81.7% from government grants) and 3.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Community Connection of Ne Oregon a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 93-0575647 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202503029349300740 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202422979349301522 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202302969349301380 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202213009349302096 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210079349301856 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202013579349300511 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 93-0575647: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.