Charity Impact Media

Home › Public & societal benefit

The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment

Denver, CO · EIN 93-4009413 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization, Type I
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment reported negative $5.3 million in revenue and $403,324 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $167,873 (Director). Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $403K

For context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 185 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.9%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%10.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
Not reported83.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
Not reported0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
Not reported3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$167,873$357,133
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
41.62%1.52%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
012
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
687.110.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
2 of 2100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$403K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $395K

The Organization holds and manages assets on behalf of its supported organizations

Highest reported compensation

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
Director
Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$167,873$0$167,873
Director
Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$30,288$0$30,288

0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment (Part VII, line 2).

2 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ−$5.3M$403K100.0%$23M$167,873
2023 ⓘ$31M$0—$31M$176,073

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 62

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment reported that 100.0% of its $403,324 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $167,873, for the role of Director (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment get its money?

Of negative $5.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, -0.0% came from contributions and grants and -0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 93-4009413 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202502749349301515 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411219349302671 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 93-4009413: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.