Home › Public & societal benefit
The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment
The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment reported negative $5.3 million in revenue and $403,324 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $167,873 (Director). Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $403KFor context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 84.9% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 10.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | Not reported | 83.8% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | Not reported | 3.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $167,873 | $357,133 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 41.62% | 1.52% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 12 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 687.1 | 10.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 2 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Director Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $167,873 | $0 | $167,873 |
| Director Director/trustee, officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $30,288 | $0 | $30,288 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment (Part VII, line 2).
2 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 62
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment spent in 2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment reported that 100.0% of its $403,324 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $167,873, for the role of Director (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment get its money?
Of negative $5.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, -0.0% came from contributions and grants and -0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Civic Problem-Solving Endowment a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 93-4009413 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202502749349301515 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411219349302671 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 93-4009413: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.