Associated Students San Jose State University
Associated Students San Jose State University reported $11.1 million in revenue and $10.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.27 went to program services, $3.73 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 76.2% of the total. Government grants made up 8.8%. Revenue rose 28% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 21.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 8.8% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 76.2% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 16.0 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDevelop and provide programs and services that respond to and enhance SJSU student success while providing superior co-curricular experiences, including: scholarships, Community Garden Fellowships, special events on diversity and inclusion, and transportation and mobility. The Association works with Student Life Departments to support recognized student organizations and deliver campus wide programs to the student body
Provide innovative early childhood education and care to children of SJSU students, faculty and staff through operation of the Child Development Center (CDC). The CDC also facilitates a subsidy program for qualified low income student parents. The CDC is accredited by the National Association for the Education of Young Children and earned a Platinum rating from the California Department of Education for its programs. The CDC currently serves 81 children from 4 months to 6 years old, and is open 246 days per year
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5182
- Volunteers Part I, line 6300
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Associated Students San Jose State University totaling $51 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Associated Students San Jose State University's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Associated Students San Jose State University, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Associated Students San Jose State University spent in FY2025, $96.27 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Cherry Hills Christian SchoolHighlands Ranch, CO · revenue $11M · programs 87.4% · FY2024
- Far Hills Country Day SchoolFar Hills, NJ · revenue $11M · programs 73.7% · FY2025
- Insight School of OklahomaMidwest City, OK · revenue $11M · programs 91.3% · FY2025
- Folk Arts Cultural Treasures Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $11M · programs 74.5% · FY2025
- Bd Performing ArtsConcord, CA · revenue $11M · programs 40.3% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Associated Students San Jose State University's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Associated Students San Jose State University reported that 96.3% of its $10.3 million in expenses went to program services, 3.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Associated Students San Jose State University get its money?
Of $11.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 21.7% came from contributions and grants (including 8.8% from government grants) and 76.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Associated Students San Jose State University a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 94-1156305 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601349349311205 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521049349300942 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401279349303865 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311289349300241 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241319349303554 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202100359349300030 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 94-1156305: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.