The Meadows School
The Meadows School reported $31.1 million in revenue and $32.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 83.5% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $514,698 (Head of School). 10 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 31% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $31MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.05 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 11.1% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 83.5% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $514,698 | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.57% | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 10 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 25.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 23 of 24 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Meadows School educates 1,000 students, ranging from grades PreK-12. Our approach to learning combines a traditional education with a focus on 21st century skills. To this end, communication, collaboration, critical thinking, and creativity are mainstays of the classroom experience. Students at the Meadows School learn that education carries with it a responsibility to one's self, family, and community. Service learning is emphasized in all grades, culminating with specific hour requirements in the upper school and an all-school day of service in the spring. Our liberal arts philosophy…
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head of School Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $470,800 | $0 | $43,898 | $514,698 |
| Dir of Lower School Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $226,299 | $0 | $24,729 | $251,028 |
| Assoc Head of School Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $206,852 | $0 | $26,284 | $233,136 |
| Dir of Upper School Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $162,595 | $0 | $14,678 | $177,273 |
| CFO Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $154,262 | $0 | $12,700 | $166,962 |
| Beg School Dir Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $139,217 | $0 | $13,750 | $152,967 |
| Dir of HR Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $135,447 | $0 | $14,503 | $149,950 |
| Dir of Technology Listed in Part VII, 40.00 hrs/week | $135,570 | $0 | $12,602 | $148,172 |
10 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from The Meadows School (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $1.3M (Part IX, line 5).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b24 · 23 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5343
- Volunteers Part I, line 6125
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| National Educational Security Team LLC Campus Security | $783,226 |
| Veracross LLC Information System | $135,530 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
10 private foundations reported grants to The Meadows School totaling $439K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Meadows School's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Meadows School, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where The Meadows School's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Amber Charter SchoolsNew York, NY · revenue $31M · programs 71.9% · FY2025
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady UniversityBaton Rouge, LA · revenue $31M · programs 77.7% · FY2025
- Southern Wesleyan UniversityCentral, SC · revenue $31M · programs 81.5% · FY2025
- Battle Ground AcademyFranklin, TN · revenue $31M · programs 74.5% · FY2025
- CodepathorgSan Francisco, CA · revenue $31M · programs 73.9% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much does The Meadows School pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation The Meadows School reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $514,698, for the role of Head of School (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does The Meadows School get its money?
Of $31.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 11.1% came from contributions and grants and 83.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Meadows School a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 94-2795420 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631349349307618 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202500309349300340 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202440599349301474 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321359349306387 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241369349316909 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111329349300001 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 94-2795420: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.