East Oakland Community Project
East Oakland Community Project reported $12.8 million in revenue and $13.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.29 went to program services, $1.53 to management and general costs and $0.18 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.4% of the total. Government grants made up 89.1%. Revenue rose 37% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.3% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.5% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.4% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 89.1% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.0 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseCrossroads Emergency Shelter Program: During this fiscal year, 401 individuals were served and provided with 29,695 nights of service (Bed-nights). In addition, all of the residents are offered wrap-around case management services, mental health support, substance abuse counseling, life skills training, employment referrals, and health care connections
Mathilda cleveland and families in transition - transitional housing programs served 26 families
Families in transition - Accomplishments: 9 families exited the program; 100% found permanent housing, transitional housing, or housing wih family members
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5165
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to East Oakland Community Project totaling $50,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from East Oakland Community Project's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for East Oakland Community Project, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 East Oakland Community Project spent in FY2025, $98.29 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Piedmont Housing AllianceCharlottesville, VA · revenue $13M · programs 79.5% · FY2025
- ForkidsChesapeake, VA · revenue $13M · programs 85.6% · FY2025
- DALLAS MISSION FOR LIFE Doing business as Dallas LifeDallas, TX · revenue $13M · programs 85.6% · 2025
- Friendship ShelterLaguna Beach, CA · revenue $13M · programs 89.2% · 2024
- Seaview Senior Living Housing Development Fund CorporationStaten Island, NY · revenue $13M · programs 96.1% · 2024
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of East Oakland Community Project's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, East Oakland Community Project reported that 98.3% of its $13.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.5% to management and general and 0.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does East Oakland Community Project get its money?
Of $12.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.4% came from contributions and grants (including 89.1% from government grants) and 0.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is East Oakland Community Project a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 94-3078181 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621349349305662 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531279349303223 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349306002 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331359349315568 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221339349308492 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111379349308106 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 94-3078181: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.