The Shirley Ware Education Center
The Shirley Ware Education Center reported $11.5 million in revenue and $11.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.85 went to program services, $0.15 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. Revenue rose 4681% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 409 covered employment charities: $88.97 programs, $11.03 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.9% | 88.0% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 10.9% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 22.8% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 1.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 62.6% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $297,435 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.26% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.2 | 8.1 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 10 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseEducation and training to non-clinical incumbent workers interested in enrolling in programs to promote career mobility. Development of partnerships to drive programming toward lower-wage workers, primarily used to prepare for HRTP 3.0. In addition, tuition payments and supportive services for online education learners are continued to deliver
SWEC has been receiving grant from Employment Training Panel(ETP). Its purpose is to reimburse training costs for participants in the health care employment market. Also the grants received from High Road Training Partnership (HRTP)through California Workforce Development Board,SWEC uses these grants to expand the opportunities for both employers and workers in the health care industry. SWEC also continued to develope and implement the training programs and materials,such as online and hybrid training courses, to meet the needs of the entry-level workers
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to The Shirley Ware Education Center totaling $600K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Shirley Ware Education Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Shirley Ware Education Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Shirley Ware Education Center spent in 2024, $99.85 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Wiregrass Rehab CenterDothan, AL · revenue $11M · programs 94.8% · FY2025
- Employment HorizonsCedar Knolls, NJ · revenue $11M · programs 88.0% · 2025
- National Telecommuting InstituteBoston, MA · revenue $11M · programs 82.3% · 2024
- Erienet Local Development CorporationBuffalo, NY · revenue $12M · programs 55.4% · 2025
- Vermont Associates for Training & DevelopmentSt Albans, VT · revenue $11M · programs 93.9% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Shirley Ware Education Center's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, The Shirley Ware Education Center reported that 99.9% of its $11.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Shirley Ware Education Center get its money?
Of $11.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Shirley Ware Education Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 94-3319072 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543179349304494 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413199349301101 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323149349304722 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233189349314443 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103099349304045 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023149349303387 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 94-3319072: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.