Charity Impact Media

Home › Employment

The Shirley Ware Education Center

Oakland, CA · EIN 94-3319072 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Shirley Ware Education Center reported $11.5 million in revenue and $11.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.85 went to program services, $0.15 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. Revenue rose 4681% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 409 covered employment charities: $88.97 programs, $11.03 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 409 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.9%88.0%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.1%10.9%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%22.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
100.0%1.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%62.6%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$297,435
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.26%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.28.1
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 10100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$11M expenses · 98.5% of program spending

Education and training to non-clinical incumbent workers interested in enrolling in programs to promote career mobility. Development of partnerships to drive programming toward lower-wage workers, primarily used to prepare for HRTP 3.0. In addition, tuition payments and supportive services for online education learners are continued to deliver

$172K expenses · 1.5% of program spending

SWEC has been receiving grant from Employment Training Panel(ETP). Its purpose is to reimburse training costs for participants in the health care employment market. Also the grants received from High Road Training Partnership (HRTP)through California Workforce Development Board,SWEC uses these grants to expand the opportunities for both employers and workers in the health care industry. SWEC also continued to develope and implement the training programs and materials,such as online and hybrid training courses, to meet the needs of the entry-level workers

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$11M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$11M99.9%$191K—
2023 ⓘ$6.8M$6.9M99.9%$155K—
2022 ⓘ$1.6M$1.6M99.4%$182K—
2021 ⓘ$1.6M$1.4M99.2%$223K—
2020 ⓘ$253K$240K96.3%$18,433—
2019 ⓘ$240K$241K96.6%$5,942—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to The Shirley Ware Education Center totaling $600K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Shirley Ware Education Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Shirley Ware Education Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All employment charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of The Shirley Ware Education Center's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, The Shirley Ware Education Center reported that 99.9% of its $11.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Shirley Ware Education Center get its money?

Of $11.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Shirley Ware Education Center a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 94-3319072 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543179349304494 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413199349301101 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323149349304722 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233189349314443 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103099349304045 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023149349303387 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 94-3319072: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.