Anthesis Services
Anthesis Services reported $10.3 million in revenue and $10.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $82.59 went to program services, $15.39 to management and general costs and $2.02 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 91.9% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $196,788 (CEO). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 20% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10MFor context, the median across 411 covered employment charities: $88.97 programs, $11.03 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 82.6% | 88.0% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 15.4% | 10.9% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.29 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 6.9% | 22.8% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 2.7% | 1.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 91.9% | 62.6% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $196,788 | $297,566 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.92% | 1.26% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.7 | 8.1 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe supported employment program serves an average of 85 program participants per day. We support independent and inclusive lives for adults with disabilities with tailored employment strategies for each participant. We do this through a mix of paid and natural supports with our business partners to achieve the goal of working fully in an inclusive environment
Integrated employment and community-based supports, known as iecbs (transition program) serves an average of 86program participants per day. Our goal is to make sure every person in our program has the skills they need to do the work they love. Whatever that may be. Our job readiness, work training, and skills development is an important step in making that happen. Central to our process is our "person-centered thinking philosophy" that meets each individual where they are. Through this process, we can tailor work training and skills development for the specific jobs they are seeking
The adult development center serves an average of 72 program participants per day. The program provides a caring environment focused on enhancing the lives of adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. We do this through a mix of community integration and enrichment programs. We also offer various social activities, such as picnics, dances, and field trips
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Anthesis Services (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $197K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5213
- Volunteers Part I, line 6100
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Anthesis Services totaling $29,078 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Anthesis Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Anthesis Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Anthesis Services spent in 2025, $82.59 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Association Local 290 Apprentice and Journeymen Training TrustTualatin, OR · revenue $10M · programs 84.3% · FY2025
- Burning Glass InstituteBala Cynwyd, PA · revenue $10M · programs 85.5% · 2024
- Industries for the Blind and Visually ImpairedWest Allis, WI · revenue $10M · programs 46.1% · FY2025
- SVRC IndustriesSaginaw, MI · revenue $10M · programs 91.9% · 2025
- Chicago Urban LeagueChicago, IL · revenue $10M · programs 65.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Anthesis Services's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Anthesis Services reported that 82.6% of its $10.3 million in expenses went to program services, 15.4% to management and general and 2.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Anthesis Services pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Anthesis Services reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $196,788, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Anthesis Services get its money?
Of $10.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 6.9% came from contributions and grants (including 2.7% from government grants) and 91.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Anthesis Services a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 95-2465264 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202622129349301122 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522699349301707 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202442349349300629 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322519349301557 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231659349301233 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202102379349301600 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202011819349302011 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 95-2465264: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.