Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

Los Angeles Lomod South

Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-3024192 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2023 (tax year 2023) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Los Angeles Lomod South reported $26.3 million in revenue and $17.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2023. Of every $100 it spent, $51.81 went to program services, $48.19 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.7% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $261,412 (PRESIDENT). Revenue rose 125% between 2019 and 2023. Source: Form 990, 2023.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2023 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2023 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $26M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2023 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2023Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
51.8%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
48.2%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
97.7%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$261,412$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
1.52%1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported5
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
47.510.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2023 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$8.9M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $26M

Provide sanitary and low income housing to families

Highest reported compensation

2023 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
PRESIDENT
Officer, 10.40 hrs/week
$0$260,112$1,300$261,412
TREASURER
Officer, 10.40 hrs/week
$0$249,477$0$249,477
SECRETARY
Officer, 10.40 hrs/week
$0$183,980$14,300$198,280

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2023 ⓘ$26M$17M51.8%$68M$261,412
2022 ⓘ$22M$15M50.4%$61M$299,506
2021 ⓘ$17M$12M55.5%$46M$249,725
2020 ⓘ$13M$8.3M54.6%$39M$248,662
2019 ⓘ$12M$7.6M56.1%$35M$233,488

Governance answers, as filed

2023 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Not answered
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 66

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Los Angeles Lomod South's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Los Angeles Lomod South, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Los Angeles Lomod South's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2023, Los Angeles Lomod South reported that 51.8% of its $17.2 million in expenses went to program services, 48.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Los Angeles Lomod South pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Los Angeles Lomod South reported for one person in calendar year 2023 was $261,412, for the role of PRESIDENT (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Los Angeles Lomod South get its money?

Of $26.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2023, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 97.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Los Angeles Lomod South a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 95-3024192 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443199349310674 · read the filing · XML
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343199349310764 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223199349326162 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143199349303354 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033219349321388 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 95-3024192: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.