Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth

Nashua, NH · EIN 95-4456218 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth reported $10.8 million in revenue and $3.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $94.34 went to program services, $5.66 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 52.5% of the total. Revenue rose 75% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.0M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.3%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
5.7%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
32.7%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
52.5%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
307.56.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$2.8M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $5.7M

The organization educated thousands of individuals by providing a variety of personal development courses throughout the country and providing financial support for international education facilities for impoverished children and women's empowerment projects

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$11M$3.0M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$3.0M94.3%$76M—
2023 ⓘ$14M$3.1M93.6%$66M—
2022 ⓘ$11M$3.0M93.0%$53M—
2021 ⓘ$7.9M$2.2M92.5%$46M—
2020 ⓘ$7.3M$3.0M94.0%$37M—
2019 ⓘ$6.2M$3.1M93.1%$33M$275,000

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 511
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6100

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
ATHREYA LLC
Workshops
$713,000
FZ AIR
Charter flights
$510,997

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

9 private foundations reported grants to Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth totaling $125K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in New Hampshire

Questions people ask

How much of Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth reported that 94.3% of its $3.0 million in expenses went to program services, 5.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth get its money?

Of $10.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 32.7% came from contributions and grants and 52.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Ved Vignan Mahavidyapeeth a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 95-4456218 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533169349307668 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423189349302927 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333149349301003 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202242979349300714 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133069349300543 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043219349310799 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 95-4456218: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.