Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Tel Aviv University

Israel, · EIN 98-0391928 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Tel Aviv University reported $970.9 million in revenue and $938.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $79.59 went to program services, $19.54 to management and general costs and $0.87 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 75.8% of the total. Government grants made up 50.2%. Revenue rose 32% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $939M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $971M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
79.6%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
19.5%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.9%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
75.8%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
50.2%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
18.3%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
19.013.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
457 of 457100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$586M expenses · 78.4% of program spending · grants $56M · revenue $126M

Tel Aviv University is now israel's largest and most comprehensive institution of higher learning with over 30,000 students. The university strives to create a culture of equality and an environment of teaching and study. Its aim is to promote and develop education. Towards this end, the university has granted scholarships towards the following numbers of degree students: bachelor's degrees 1,677 graduate fellowships 2,475 doctoral fellowhips 1,539

$162M expenses · 21.6% of program spending · grants $52M · revenue $52M

The university establishes programs of research and instruction, and any activity for the advancement and dissemination of all fields of science and culture. This includes all of their research and educational programs. The unviersity granted 338 research allowances (post-doctoral positions) during the fiscal period. The university has nine faculties, 125 departments and 90 research institutes

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$250M$500M$750M$1.00BFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$971M$939M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$971M$939M79.6%$1.48B—
FY2024 ⓘ$901M$817M79.7%$1.27B—
FY2023 ⓘ$800M$765M79.3%$1.12B—
FY2022 ⓘ$767M$741M79.5%$1.09B—
FY2021 ⓘ$867M$784M79.5%$1.11B—
FY2020 ⓘ$734M$734M79.4%$980M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b457 · 457 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 510,223

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Tel Aviv University's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Tel Aviv University, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in

Questions people ask

How much of Tel Aviv University's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Tel Aviv University reported that 79.6% of its $938.6 million in expenses went to program services, 19.5% to management and general and 0.9% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Tel Aviv University get its money?

Of $970.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 75.8% came from contributions and grants (including 50.2% from government grants) and 18.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Tel Aviv University a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 98-0391928 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school). Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202622089349300002 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202512239349300101 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202432259349300003 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202312199349300501 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202232219349300003 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202112209349300101 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 98-0391928: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.