Fudan University Education Development Foundation
Fudan University Education Development Foundation reported $10.7 million in revenue and $3.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.56 went to program services, $0.44 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.3% of the total. Revenue rose 275% between 2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.1MFor context, the median across 5,498 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.6% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.4% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 210.7 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSCHOLARSHIPS & STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDS: To provide substantial support for students' development, and to satisfy the financial needs from low income families, funds were raised to set up kinds of Scholarships and Financial Aids, which includes excellence scholarship, liberal arts scholarship, research scholarship, exchange student scholarship, etc, and different levels of Financial Aids so that each financially challenged students can live a healthy life during their university time. In 2024, there were nine (9) Scholarships and Financial Aids programs granted, hundereds of students benefited…
School & Department Fund : As a world-class comprehensive university, Fudan University attaches great importance to basic disciplines. The Foundation mobilates funds for its schools and departments across a broad spectrum. It provides sustained financial backing for basic research projects, young researcher training and interdisciplinary disciplinary construction
FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM: To build a world-class university, Fudan sets up long-term plans on promoting the quality of faculty. Foundation raised kinds of funds for fellowship training, chair professor recruiting, fellowships for outstanding faculties and sponsorships for academic seminars and lectures given from global well-known scholars.In 2024, there were four (4) Faculty Development Programs were granted, which were Miqun Young Professor, Su Rukeng Teaching Awards and Xie Xide Chair Professor and Zhang Peiheng Chair Professor
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 62
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Fudan University Education Development Foundation totaling $78,847 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Fudan University Education Development Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Fudan University Education Development Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Fudan University Education Development Foundation spent in 2025, $99.56 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Nebraska Student Loan ProgramLincoln, NE · revenue $11M · programs 74.8% · FY2025
- Ralston CollegeSavannah, GA · revenue $11M · programs 60.0% · FY2025
- Valley Charter SchoolsNorth Hills, CA · revenue $11M · programs 85.1% · FY2025
- Kids and Company of Linn CountyLebanon, OR · revenue $11M · programs 93.1% · 2024
- Lake Country Christian SchoolFort Worth, TX · revenue $11M · programs 60.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Fudan University Education Development Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Fudan University Education Development Foundation reported that 99.6% of its $3.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Fudan University Education Development Foundation get its money?
Of $10.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 98.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Fudan University Education Development Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 98-0483202 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202632669349301853 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543079349300509 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422829349301242 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202331499349300103 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202242909349301519 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202132709349300528 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 98-0483202: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.