Charity Impact Media

Home › Diseases, disorders & medical disciplines

Malaria Consortium US

Also known as Malaria Consortium US Inc.

Hermitage, PA · EIN 98-0627052 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Malaria Consortium US reported $10.4 million in revenue and $9.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $98.27 went to program services, $0.34 to management and general costs and $1.39 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.7% of the total. Revenue rose 517% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.6M

For context, the median across 322 covered diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities: $88.77 programs, $10.83 management, $0.40 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2026 filing. Median across 322 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2026Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.3%87.0%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.3%10.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.4%0.4%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.7%26.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%58.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$391,657
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.45%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
010
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
14.77.7
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
6 of 6100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$9.4M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $9.4M

Provide programs to combat diseases and promote child and maternal health

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026$10M$9.6M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2026 ⓘ$10M$9.6M98.3%$12M—
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$12M98.7%$11M—
FY2024 ⓘ$7.5M$6.5M98.6%$10M—
FY2023 ⓘ$5.3M$1.9M98.4%$9.3M—
FY2022 ⓘ$4.4M$6.0M99.5%$5.9M—
FY2021 ⓘ$6.8M$1.3M99.9%$7.5M—
FY2020 ⓘ$1.7M$453K99.7%$1.9M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

24 private foundations reported grants to Malaria Consortium US totaling $457K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Malaria Consortium US's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Malaria Consortium US, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania

Questions people ask

How much of Malaria Consortium US's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, Malaria Consortium US reported that 98.3% of its $9.6 million in expenses went to program services, 0.3% to management and general and 1.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Malaria Consortium US get its money?

Of $10.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, 99.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Malaria Consortium US a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 98-0627052 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, object 202642109349300239 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202542379349301049 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202442289349300344 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202323349349300422 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202212999349300736 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202132259349300223 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202042259349301434 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 98-0627052: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.