Barnardos
Barnardos reported $435.2 million in revenue and $419.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $66.61 went to program services, $30.00 to management and general costs and $3.39 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 54.5% of the total. Revenue rose 12% between FY2022 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $419MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $435MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 66.6% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 30.0% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.4% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.18 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 17.9% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 54.5% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.3 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 285 of 285 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseFamily life to ensure that children grow up in a setting where they are nurtured and valued and can experience a continuity of commitment and sense of belonging
Education - This work aims to improve life and educational skills leading to greater employability and enhanced opportunity in adulthood
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b285 · 285 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Barnardos's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Barnardos, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Barnardos spent in FY2025, $66.61 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Wounded Warrior ProjectJacksonville, FL · revenue $432M · programs 70.4% · FY2025
- Lutheran Services FloridaTampa, FL · revenue $444M · programs 97.0% · FY2025
- L C IndustriesDurham, NC · revenue $408M · programs 94.9% · FY2025
- Action for Boston Community DevelopmentBoston, MA · revenue $446M · programs 97.8% · FY2025
- Hospital for Sick Children FoundationCanada, · revenue $406M · programs 70.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Barnardos's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Barnardos reported that 66.6% of its $419.3 million in expenses went to program services, 30.0% to management and general and 3.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Barnardos get its money?
Of $435.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 17.9% came from contributions and grants and 54.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Barnardos a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 98-6001095 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))). Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202630499349300503 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202510489349300206 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202430509349300753 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202300469349300015 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 98-6001095: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.