Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Barnardos

United Kingdom, · EIN 98-6001095 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Barnardos reported $435.2 million in revenue and $419.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $66.61 went to program services, $30.00 to management and general costs and $3.39 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 54.5% of the total. Revenue rose 12% between FY2022 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $419M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $435M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
66.6%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
30.0%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
3.4%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.18$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
17.9%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
54.5%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
5.36.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
285 of 285100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$120M expenses · 43.0% of program spending · revenue $138M

Family life to ensure that children grow up in a setting where they are nurtured and valued and can experience a continuity of commitment and sense of belonging

$36M expenses · 13.0% of program spending · revenue $40M

Education - This work aims to improve life and educational skills leading to greater employability and enhanced opportunity in adulthood

$11M expenses · 4.0% of program spending · revenue $7.3M

Disability support

$112M all other programs (line 4d)

4 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$200M$400M$600M$800MFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$435M$419M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$435M$419M66.6%$186M—
FY2024 ⓘ$418M$431M—$170M—
FY2023 ⓘ$403M$406M—$188M—
FY2022 ⓘ$389M$389M—$201M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b285 · 285 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Barnardos's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Barnardos, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in

Questions people ask

How much of Barnardos's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Barnardos reported that 66.6% of its $419.3 million in expenses went to program services, 30.0% to management and general and 3.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Barnardos get its money?

Of $435.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 17.9% came from contributions and grants and 54.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Barnardos a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 98-6001095 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))). Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202630499349300503 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202510489349300206 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202430509349300753 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202300469349300015 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 98-6001095: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.