Home › Diseases, disorders & medical disciplines
Noah Cares
Noah Cares reported $269,473 in revenue and $25 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.00 went to program services, $16.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $25For context, the median across 314 covered diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities: $88.73 programs, $10.89 management, $0.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $269KThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.0% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 16.0% | 10.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 24.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 59.5% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $391,657 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.45% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 9,974,454.7 | 7.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense2 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Noah Cares's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Noah Cares, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Noah Cares spent in 2025, $84.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Noah Cares's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Noah Cares reported that 84.0% of its $25 in expenses went to program services, 16.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Noah Cares get its money?
Of $269,473 in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Noah Cares a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 99-1241187 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type ii), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612589349301881 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523169349306712 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 99-1241187: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.