Home › Arts, culture & humanities
Omaha Children's Trust
Omaha Children's Trust reported $22.9 million in revenue and $700,600 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $44.36 went to program services, $12.06 to management and general costs and $43.58 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $701KFor context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $23MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 44.4% | 78.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.1% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 43.6% | 6.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 57.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 379.8 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization will expand and develop the facilities and offerings of the Omaha Children's museum in connection with its ongoing mission to provide educational opportunities to the public. In order to do this, the organization manages fundraising, design, and construction of the buildings. This management is performed in conjunction with the organization and heritage services, a 501c3 organization which provides fundraising and project management service to other nonprofit entities on a project-by-project basis
1 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| HERITAGE SERVICES Project management & fundraising service | $600,000 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Omaha Children's Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Omaha Children's Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Omaha Children's Trust spent in 2024, $44.36 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Friends of the Cultural CenterPalm Desert, CA · revenue $23M · programs 71.3% · FY2025
- Filoli CenterWoodside, CA · revenue $23M · programs 72.7% · 2024
- Texas Ballet TheaterFort Worth, TX · revenue $23M · programs 83.3% · FY2025
- Lorraine Civil Rights Museum FoundationMemphis, TN · revenue $23M · programs 72.6% · FY2025
- World War II TheatreNew Orleans, LA · revenue $23M · programs 97.1% · FY2025
All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Nebraska
Questions people ask
How much of Omaha Children's Trust's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Omaha Children's Trust reported that 44.4% of its $700,600 in expenses went to program services, 12.1% to management and general and 43.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Omaha Children's Trust get its money?
Of $22.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Omaha Children's Trust a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 99-1346934 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522319349300847 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 99-1346934: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.