Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Anpo

Boise, ID · EIN 99-3019591 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Anpo reported $22.8 million in revenue and $70,591 in expenses for the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $50.91 went to program services, $24.34 to management and general costs and $24.75 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.6% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2024 (7 mo.).

Where $100 of spending went

The 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $70,591

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $23M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2024 (7 mo.) filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2024 (7 mo.)Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
50.9%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
24.3%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
24.7%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.6%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3,897.26.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2024 (7 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$35,940 expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Anpo supports field building, land restoration, rematriation, and policy work to restore and protect Indigenous Peoples generational connections with our lands, languages, and cultures

1 filings since FY2024 (7 mo.)

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2024 (7 mo.) (amended) ⓘ$23M$70,59150.9%$23M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2024 (7 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 65

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Anpo totaling $70,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Anpo's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Anpo, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Idaho

Questions people ask

How much of Anpo's spending goes to programs?

In the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024, Anpo reported that 50.9% of its $70,591 in expenses went to program services, 24.3% to management and general and 24.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Anpo get its money?

Of $22.8 million in revenue in the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024, 99.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Anpo a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 99-3019591 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2024 (7 mo.): Form 990 for the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024 (amended), object 202640229349300424 · read the filing · XML

All filings for EIN 99-3019591: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.