Spiral House Park
Spiral House Park reported $14.6 million in revenue and $463,302 in expenses for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $57,630 (Executive Dir.). Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending April 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 83.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 3.3% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 87.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $57,630 | $293,532 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 12.44% | 1.74% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 368.2 | 18.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSpiral House Park is a 45-acre park in Saugerties, NY. Developed from a former bluestone quarry into a unique cultural and ecological resource, the site features bluestone and crystal glass sculptures alongside native gardens, woodland trails, and accessible paths. The park also includes a 5-story Spiral House based on sacred geometry. We provide immersive experiences and educational programs that foster exploration, reflection, and learning, connecting people of all ages with the wonder of art and nature. In 2025, the park opened to the public
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Spiral House Park (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $57,630 (Part IX, line 5).
1 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Spiral House Park's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Spiral House Park, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Spiral House Park's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Digdeep Right to Water ProjectLos Angeles, CA · revenue $15M · programs 84.0% · 2025
- Cathleen Stone Island Outward Bound SchoolBoston, MA · revenue $15M · programs 57.9% · 2024
- Cool EffectGreenbrae, CA · revenue $15M · programs 99.1% · FY2025
- Greentown CollaborativeSomerville, MA · revenue $15M · programs 75.5% · 2024
- Western Conservation FoundationDenver, CO · revenue $15M · programs 93.3% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much does Spiral House Park pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Spiral House Park reported for one person in the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025 was $57,630, for the role of Executive Dir. (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Spiral House Park get its money?
Of $14.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Spiral House Park a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 99-3247180 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025, object 202630449349301958 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 99-3247180: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.