Charity Impact Media

Home › Science & technology

Empire Ai Consortium

New York, NY · EIN 99-4209088 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Empire Ai Consortium reported $10.0 million in revenue and $649,467 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $51.59 went to program services, $48.41 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $649K

For context, the median across 192 covered science & technology charities: $84.33 programs, $15.67 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 192 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
51.6%83.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
48.4%15.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%51.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%3.2%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
100.0%19.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$513,729
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.72%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
279.714.7
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
14 of 1494.3%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$335K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $10M

Empire ai focused on establishing foundational infrastructure and governance for a multi-institutional ai research consortium. Key activities included the development of high-performance computing (hpc) infrastructure to support ai workloads, onboarding of member institutions into the consortium framework, execution of agreements and partnerships with participating universities and procurement and deployment planning of specialized computing equipment. In parallel, this period marked the beginning of empire ai's operational and technical build out. The organization initiated the development…

1 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$10M$649K51.6%$15M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 14 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 618

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Empire Ai Consortium's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Empire Ai Consortium, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Empire Ai Consortium's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Empire Ai Consortium reported that 51.6% of its $649,467 in expenses went to program services, 48.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Empire Ai Consortium get its money?

Of $10.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Empire Ai Consortium a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 99-4209088 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601359349312765 · read the filing · XML

All filings for EIN 99-4209088: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.