Private foundation · EIN 04-3567545 · Boston, MA · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31

Where Crawford Foundation's grants went

It reported $249,500 in grants paid across 39 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 92.8% of those dollars to 32 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

Preselected only It checked the 990-PF box saying it only gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 37 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
The Learning Project
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2525467
$100,000$30,000 Annual Fund; $20,000 Community Scholarships; $50,000 Endowment FundSame address 1.00
Sarah Lawrence College
Bronxville, NY · EIN 23-7223216
$35,500$500 Clayton Riley Memorial Fund; $20,000 Wisteria Arbor; $5,000 Annual fund; $10,000 General PurposeSame address 1.00
Boston Baroque
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2530131
$15,000Support for the Opera GuildSame address 1.00
Musical Creators Institute
New York, NY · EIN 92-2259027
$10,000General PurposeSame address 1.00
Runway for Recovery
Newburyport, MA · EIN 11-3822037
$10,000Annual fund contributionSame address 1.00
Yale University
New Haven, CT · EIN 06-0646973
$10,000$5,000 Yale Art Gallery; $5,000 Health Information TechnologyKnown alias 1.00
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
W Hollywood, CA · EIN 95-1644600
$7,500General PurposeSame ZIP 1.00
Garden Club of the Back Bay
Boston, MA · EIN 58-2672779
$7,000Programming, Archives, Garden Party, Tree Fence ProjectSame city 1.00
Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum
Puunene, HI · EIN 99-0200210
$5,000Support for Plant Your Legacy FundSame address 1.00
Friends of the Public Garden
Boston, MA · EIN 23-7451432
$5,000Annual fund contributionSame address 1.00
Pitzer College
Claremont, CA · EIN 95-2261113
$5,000Annual fund contributionSame address 1.00
Pilgrim School
Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match
$5,000Annual fund contributionUnmatched Help match
Friends of Los Feliz Library
Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-4556165
$2,500Architecture Matters Lecture SeriesSame address 1.00
Friends of Mount Auburn Cemetery
Cambridge, MA · EIN 22-3084639
$2,500Support for Horticulture & Urban Ecology ProjectsSame address 1.00
St Botolph Club Foundation
Boston, MA · EIN 04-6156578
$2,500General PurposeSame address 1.00
Valley Regional Hospital
Claremont, NH · EIN 02-0222118
$2,500Annual fund contributionSame address 1.00
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
Cambridge, MA · EIN 04-2103751
$2,000Support for the Book Group Scholarship FundSame address 1.00
Greater Los Angeles Zoological Association
Glendale, CA · EIN 95-2369545
$1,500General PurposeExact name 1.00
Emerald Necklace Conservancy
Boston, MA · EIN 04-3414988
$1,000Charlesgate Park RevitalizationSame address 1.00
Friends of Griffith Park
Los Angeles, CA · EIN 90-0635056
$1,000Griffith Park Natural History SurveySame address 1.00
Friends of the Los Angeles River
Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-4171497
$1,000General PurposeSame address 1.00
Glimmerglass Opera Theatre
Cooperstown, NY · EIN 16-1053970
$1,000Annual fund contributionSame ZIP 1.00
Los Angeles Garden Club
Glendale, CA · EIN 20-8463446
$500General PurposeSame street 1.00
Museum of Art Ogunquit D/B/A Ogunquit Museum of Art
Ogunquit, ME · EIN 01-6010628
$500In honor of [name withheld]Same ZIP 1.00
Native Plant Trust
Wayland, MA · EIN 04-2104768
$500General PurposeExact name 1.00
Ojai Valley School
Ojai, CA · EIN 95-1661099
$500Annual fund contributionSame address 1.00
The James Beard Foundation
New York, NY · EIN 13-2752108
$500General PurposeSame city 1.00
Art Jewelry Forum
San Antonio, TX · no confident EIN match
$500Support for Virtual ProgrammingUnmatched Help match
Montclair Kimberley Academy
Montclair, NJ · no confident EIN match
$500Annual fund contributionUnmatched Help match
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University
Boston, MA · no confident EIN match
$500Annual fund contributionUnmatched Help match
The Chapel of St James the Fisherman
Wellfleet, MA · no confident EIN match
$500Mac Gatch Memorial FundUnmatched Help match
Cambridge Camping Association
Cambridge, MA · EIN 04-6002073
$250General PurposeSame street 1.00
The David K Johnson Foundation
Reading, MA · EIN 04-3567452
$250General PurposeSame address 1.00
Los Feliz Improvement Association
Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-6111652
$250General PurposeSame address 1.00
Neighborhood Association of the Back Bay
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2789926
$250In recognition of the work of Michael McCord and the Green CommitteeSame street 1.00
The Gibson Society
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2299931
$250General PurposeSame address 0.70
Wellesley College
Wellesley, MA · EIN 04-2103637
$250Botanic GardensSame address 1.00

1 more line ($1,000) isn't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. AmazonSmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    27 recipients in common
  2. The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
    9 recipients in common
  3. JPMorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
    5 recipients in common
  4. The Pfizer Foundation New York, NY
    5 recipients in common
  5. Fidelity Foundation Boston, MA
    4 recipients in common
  6. GE Foundation Norwalk, CT
    4 recipients in common
  7. Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Princeton, NJ
    4 recipients in common
  8. Barr Foundation Boston, MA
    4 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.