Private foundation · EIN 13-1982683 · New York, NY · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31

Where The Ambrose Monell Foundation's grants went

It reported $19M in grants paid across 114 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 72.0% of those dollars to 74 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

It did not check the 990-PF box for “only contributes to preselected organizations.”

Form of application
SIMPLE LETTER
Deadlines
NONE
Restrictions
NONE
Website on filing
WWW.MONELLFOUNDATION.ORG

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 110 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
Monell Chemical Senses Center
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2020897
$6,200,000THIRD AND FINAL INSTALLMENT OF $2,900,000 TOWARDS THE $5,500,000 GRANT REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED FEBRUARY 7, 2022; $3,250,000 PREPAYMENT…Same address 1.00
Cleveland Clinic - Genomic Medicine Institute
Cleveland, OH · no confident EIN match
$750,000$350,000 FIRST AND SECOND INSTALLMENTS OF GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO THE MONELL FELLOWSHIP; $400,000 FIRST AND SECOND INSTALLMENTS OF GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO THE PTEN MOLECULAR SWITCH RESEARCHUnmatched Help match
The Rockefeller University
New York, NY · EIN 13-1624158
$600,000$500,000 FOR GENERAL PURPOSES AND $100,000 FOR APPLICATION TO DR. JARVIS' EARTH BIOGENOME INITIATIVESame address 1.00
American Museum of Natural History
New York, NY · EIN 13-6162659
$500,000$300,000 FOR GENERAL PURPOSES AND $200,000 FOR THE INSTITUTE FOR COMPARATIVE GENOMICSSame address 1.00
Cancer Research Institute
New York, NY · EIN 13-1837442
$500,000SECOND AND THIRD INSTALLMENTS OF $250,000 EACH TOWARDS GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO THE STAR AWARD REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED DECEMBER 14, 2022Same street 1.00
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
New York, NY · EIN 91-2154267
$500,000SECOND INSTALLMENT OF $1,000,000 GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO RESEARCH CONDUCTED AT THE TOW CENTER FOR DEVELOPMENTAL ONCOLOGY REFERRED TO IN LE…Same address 1.00
Dana Farber Cancer Center
Boston, MA · no confident EIN match
$500,000FIRST INSTALLMENT FOR APPLICATION TO THE PRESIDENTIAL INITIATIVES FUNDUnmatched Help match
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO · EIN 74-2044647
$400,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
Yale University School of Public Health
New Haven, CT · no confident EIN match
$400,000$100,000 TO BE APPLIED TO RESEARCH ON "NEW STRATEGIES FOR AFRICAN TRYPANOSOMIASIS CONTROL; $300,000 FOR APPLICATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF EPIDEMIOLOGY AND MICROBIAL DISEASESUnmatched Help match
Macgillivray Freeman Films Educational Foundation
Laguna Beach, CA · EIN 45-0495514
$375,000SECOND INSTALLMENT OF $750,000 GRANT REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED DECEMBER 14, 2022 FOR APPLICATION TO THE MEDICAL MARVELS PROJECTSame ZIP 1.00
Institute for Advanced Study - Louis Bamberger & Mrs Felix Fuld Foundation
Princeton, NJ · EIN 21-0634988
$350,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
John Hopkins University Brady Urological Institute
Baltimore, MD · no confident EIN match
$350,000$250,000 SECOND INSTALLMENT OF THE GRANT FOR DR. WALSH'S WORK ON GENOMIC SEQUENCING REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED DECEMBER 14, 2022; $100,000 FOR APPLICATION TO THE PATRICK C. WALSH PROSTATE CANCER RESEARCH FUND OR THE PATRICK C. WALSH DISCOVUnmatched Help match
Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center
Winstonsalem, NC · EIN 51-0190238
$333,333FIRST INSTALLMENT OF $1,000,000 GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO ITS GEROSCIENCE HEALTHSPAN INITIATIVESame city 0.92
Carnegie Institution of Washington
Washington, DC · EIN 53-0196523
$300,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 0.75
Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center
Charlestown, MA · no confident EIN match
$300,000APPLICATION FOR ITS PROGRAMS FOR THE DETECTION AND TREATMENT OF CANCERUnmatched Help match
Children's Hospital Corporation
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2774441
$250,000FOR APPLICATION TO THE FOLKMAN ANGIOGENESIS RESEARCH INSTITUTEKnown alias 1.00
The Hospital for Special Surgery Fund
New York, NY · EIN 13-6714749
$250,000THIRD AND FINAL INSTALLMENT OF $750,000 GRANT REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED DECEMBER 14, 2021Same address 0.81
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
New York, NY · EIN 13-3957095
$250,000FIRST INSTALLMENT OF $500,000 GRANT TO BE APPLIED AS FOLLOWS: (A) $125,000 AS DIRECTED BY LEONARD N. GIRARDI, MD, TO ITS DIVISION OF CARDIO…Same city 0.99
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute of the University of Miami
Palm Beach Gardens, FL · no confident EIN match
$250,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
Mayo Foundation
Jacksonville, FL · no confident EIN match
$250,000APPLICATION TO THE BENEFACTOR INNOVATION FUNDUnmatched Help match
Lincoln Center Theater
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$200,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
Norwalk Hospital Foundation
Norwalk, CT · EIN 22-2577707
$150,000$100,000 FOR APPLICATION TO THE NEW PATIENT PAVILION AT NORWALK HOSPITAL; $50,000 FOR GENERAL PURPOSESExact name 1.00
New York Eye and Ear Infirmary of Mount Sinai
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$150,000FOR APPLICATION TO ITS MICROSURGICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONUnmatched Help match
NYU Langone Health
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$150,000FOR APPLICATION TO A SKULL-BASED FELLOWSHIP IN THE DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DR. JOHN GOLFINOSUnmatched Help match
Women's Prison Association
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$150,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
Washington, DC · EIN 53-0218495
$100,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 0.99
Kennedy Krieger Institute
Baltimore, MD · EIN 52-1524965
$100,000FOR APPLICATION TO THE INNOVATION AND COLLABORATION PILOT GRANT INITIATIVESame address 1.00
Jazz at Lincoln Center
New York, NY · EIN 13-3888641
$100,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 0.98
Mount Sinai Health System
New York, NY · EIN 46-4248304
$100,000$50,000 TO THE MT. SINAI ST. LUKE AND THE MT. SINAI ROOSEVELT HOSPITALS FOR THEIR LANGUAGE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS; $50,000 FOR APPLICATION TO…Same street 1.00
Trudeau Institute
Saranac Lake, NY · EIN 14-1401413
$100,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
Educational Broadcasting Corporation
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$100,000FOR APPLICATION TO AMERICAN MASTERS AND DIGITAL PROGRAMMINGUnmatched Help match
Hoover Institution
Stanford, CA · no confident EIN match
$100,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
Manhattan Institute
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$100,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
Chicago, IL · no confident EIN match
$100,000FOR APPLICATION TO DR. SCHAEFFER'S RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FUND IN THE DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGYUnmatched Help match
Brooklyn Academy of Music
Brooklyn, NY · EIN 11-2201344
$75,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Corporation
Brooklyn, NY · EIN 11-2417338
$75,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
Medecins Sans Frontieres USA
New York, NY · EIN 13-3433452
$75,000INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL RELIEF PROGRAMSKnown alias 1.00
Fountain House
New York, NY · EIN 13-1624009
$75,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
Higher Ground USA
Ketchum, ID · EIN 82-0512146
$75,000FOR APPLICATION TO THE HIGHER GROUND VETERANS PROGRAMSSame address 0.64
Kingsborough Community College Association
Brooklyn, NY · EIN 11-2050344
$75,000FOR APPLICATION TO ITS NURSING PROGRAMSame address 0.95
Brooklyn Museum of Art
Brooklyn, NY · no confident EIN match
$75,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
Catholic Relief Services
Harlan, IA · no confident EIN match
$75,000GENERAL PURPOSESUnmatched Help match
Community College of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · no confident EIN match
$75,000FIRST INSTALLMENT FOR APPLICATION TO STUDENT-FACULTY INTERNATIONAL STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMUnmatched Help match
Blythedale Children's Hospital
Valhalla, NY · EIN 13-1739922
$50,000FOR APPLICATION TO ITS SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMSame ZIP 1.00
Calvary Hospital
Bronx, NY · EIN 13-1740274
$50,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
Catholic Charities USA
Alexandria, VA · EIN 53-0196620
$50,000FOR APPLICATION TO ITS DISASTER RELIEF OPERATIONSSame address 1.00
Central Park Conservancy
New York, NY · EIN 13-3022855
$50,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame ZIP 1.00
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Cold Spg Hbr, NY · EIN 11-2013303
$50,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00
The Community Library Association
Ketchum, ID · EIN 82-0290944
$50,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 0.88
Eat Real Certified
San Francisco, CA · EIN 45-4482654
$50,000GENERAL PURPOSESSame address 1.00

3 more lines ($470K) aren't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    56 recipients in common
  2. The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
    32 recipients in common
  3. Jpmorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
    30 recipients in common
  4. The Pfizer Foundation New York, NY
    28 recipients in common
  5. American Express Foundation New York, NY
    22 recipients in common
  6. Verizon Foundation Basking Ridge, NJ
    19 recipients in common
  7. The Ford Foundation New York, NY
    16 recipients in common
  8. Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Princeton, NJ
    16 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.