Private foundation · EIN 23-6297977 · Philadelphia, PA · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31

Where Henrietta Tower Wurts Memorial Foundation's grants went

It reported $217,000 in grants paid across 86 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 89.9% of those dollars to 77 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

It did not check the 990-PF box for “only contributes to preselected organizations.”

Form of application
SEE HTTPS://WWW.PHILAFOUND.ORG/NONPROFITS/AVAILABLE-GRANTS/HENRIETTA-TOWER-WURTS
Deadlines
PLEASE VISIT THE FOUNDATION WEBSITE FOR CURRENT SUBMISSION DEADLINES.
Restrictions
THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS GRANT PROPOSALS FROM ORGANIZATIONS FOR PUBLIC SERVICE DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OR 509(A)(2) OR THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SERVING DISADVANTAGED YOUTH AND/OR THE ELDERLY IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. GRANTS ARE MADE ON A ONE-YEAR BASIS AND RANGE FROM $1,000 TO $5,000. INELIGIBLE ORGANIZATIONS / PROPOSALS: - ORGANIZATIONS OUTSIDE OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA* - ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE RECEIVED THREE (3) CONSECUTIVE YEARS OF FUNDING - ORGANIZATIONS THAT DISCRIMINATE O

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 85 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
African Family Health Organization
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 73-1670436
$10,000AFRICAN YOUTH EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM (AYEP) - $2,000, WISDOM VILLAGE - $3,000, FOOD DISTRIBUTION - $5,000Same city 1.00
Broad Street Ministry
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 20-2760310
$5,000FOOD DISTRIBUTIONSame city 1.00
Chestnut Hill Meals on Wheels
Flourtown, PA · EIN 26-4192537
$5,000FOOD DISTRIBUTIONSame address 1.00
Metropolitan Area Neighborhood Nutrition Alliance
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2586142
$5,000FOOD DISTRIBUTIONSame address 0.71
Philabundance
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2290505
$5,000FOOD DISTRIBUTIONSame address 1.00
Church of the Advocate
Philadelphia, PA · no confident EIN match
$5,000FOOD DISTRIBUTIONUnmatched Help match
Urbed
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 82-1945121
$4,500OPERATING SUPPORTSame city 1.00
Fresh Artists
Lafayette Hl, PA · EIN 26-1308515
$4,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
The Attic Youth Center
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-3020071
$4,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Cambodian Association of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2169935
$3,000MULTICULTURAL SUMMER CAMP OUT OF SCHOOL TIME PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Cultureworks Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 90-0619374
$3,000SPARQ (IN & OUT OF SCHOOLS)Same city 1.00
Episcopal Legal Aid of the Diocese of Pennsylvania
Haverford, PA · EIN 84-3184127
$3,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 0.74
Feast of Justice
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 26-0392596
$3,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Germantown Avenue Crisis Ministry
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 26-0157586
$3,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Kiths Integrated and Targeted Human Services
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 37-1849042
$3,000KITHS KITCHENSame address 1.00
Legal Clinic for the Disabled
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2460392
$3,000FUND A NEED - PROGRAM FOR LOW INCOME PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIESSame address 1.00
North Light Boys' Club
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-1365378
$3,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Philadelphia Vip
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2210390
$3,000PRESERVING HOMEOWNERSHIP AND FAMILY WEALTH FOR LOW INCOME SENIORSSame city 1.00
The Public Interest Law Center
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-1923398
$3,000PHILADELPHIA HOUSING DISCRIMINATION MITIGATIONSame city 1.00
Smith Memorial Playground & Playhouse
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-1353547
$3,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
St Christopher's Foundation for Children
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2274198
$3,000COMMUNITY ORAL HEALTH INITIATIVES/MOBILE DENTAL PROGRAMSame city 1.00
Urban Affairs Coalition
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-7046393
$3,000SUMOURROOTSSame city 1.00
Urban Resources Development Corporation
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2017912
$3,000OWNER OCCUPIED HOME REPAIR PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Supportive Older Women's Network
Philadelphia, PA · no confident EIN match
$3,000PHILLY FAMILIES CONNECTUnmatched Help match
Astral Artists
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2654833
$2,500ASTRAL@STAPELEYSame city 1.00
The Big Picture Alliance
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2032930
$2,500VIA LUX YOUTH MEDIA COLLECTIVESame address 1.00
Koresh Dance Company
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2703616
$2,500KORESH KIDS DANCE (KKD)Same address 1.00
Philadelphia Youth Orchestra
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-6392235
$2,500TUNE UP PHILLYSame address 1.00
Wagner Free Institute of Science
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-1370509
$2,500FREE SCIENCE EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN AND YOUTHSame address 1.00
West Philadelphia Alliance for Children
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 20-1574860
$2,500OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
African Cultural Alliance of North America
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-3062024
$2,000ACANA COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Allens Lane Art Center
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-6005579
$2,000EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH FOR CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOUSING EMERGENCIESSame ZIP 1.00
Artistas y Musicos Latin Americanos
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 31-1616972
$2,000BRING THE BEATSame address 1.00
Awbury Arboretum Association
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 22-2614286
$2,000AWBURY ADVENTURES SUMMER CAMP SCHOLARSHIP FUNDSame address 1.00
Bicycle Coalition of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2586631
$2,000BICYCLE COALITION YOUTH CYCLING PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Breakthrough of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2789601
$2,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Camp Jamison Corporation
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 27-1204443
$2,000CAMP JAMISON SUMMER 2023Same ZIP 1.00
Casa of Philadelphia County
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 20-0744446
$2,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Center in the Park
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-1919016
$2,000R.I.S.E. AND SHINE BREAKFAST PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Central Division Victim Services
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-3081927
$2,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame city 0.96
Cosacosa Art at Large
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2613697
$2,000CONNECTION STUDIOSSame address 1.00
Glen Foerd Conservation Corporation
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 22-2490682
$2,000TEEN ARTS PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Historic Fair Hill
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2724914
$2,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Jewish Relief Agency
Bala Cynwyd, PA · EIN 26-2578017
$2,000OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
The Joy of Sox
Phoenixville, PA · EIN 27-1686705
$2,000GOING FOR A MILLION IN 2023Exact name 1.00
Joyful Readers
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 86-2200001
$2,000GEODES CLASSROOM LIBRARIESSame city 1.00
K Cul Foundation
Kng of Prussa, PA · EIN 46-0684526
$2,000ARTS PROGRAM FOR SENIORSExact name 1.00
Lantern Theater Company
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-2798692
$2,000EDUCATION PROGRAM ILLUMINATIONSame address 1.00
Mindfulness Through Movement
Wayne, PA · EIN 46-5357400
$2,000TWO CLASSES FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2023-24Same city 1.00
Musicopia
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 23-7397981
$2,000MUSICOPIA DRUMLINESSame address 1.00

1 more line ($2,000) isn't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    62 recipients in common
  2. The William Penn Foundation Philadelphia, PA
    37 recipients in common
  3. Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw Philadelphia, PA
    29 recipients in common
  4. Lindback Cr & Mf Foundation Tw Main Las Vegas, NV
    28 recipients in common
  5. The Patricia Kind Family Foundation Philadelphia, PA
    23 recipients in common
  6. The Allen Hilles Fund Radnor, PA
    20 recipients in common
  7. Independence Foundation Philadelphia, PA
    14 recipients in common
  8. Ludwick Fdn Milwaukee, WI
    14 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.