Private foundation · EIN 36-6055115 · Chicago, IL · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31

Where The Irving Harris Foundation's grants went

It reported $13.6M in grants paid across 310 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 68.4% of those dollars to 183 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

Preselected only It checked the 990-PF box saying it only gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 296 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
Harris Theater for Music and Dance
Chicago, IL · no confident EIN match
$500,000HARRIS THEATER MAINSTAGE PRESENTS SPONSORSHIPUnmatched Help match
The Barack Obama Foundation
Chicago, IL · EIN 46-4950751
$400,0005-YEAR GRANT FOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN SUPPORTSame city 1.00
University of Chicago - Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Chicago, IL · no confident EIN match
$400,000HARRIS SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY SUPPORT FOR STRENGTHENING DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSIONUnmatched Help match
University of Chicago - Arts Public Life
Chicago, IL · no confident EIN match
$333,334ARTS + PUBLIC LIFE FOR THE ARTS LAWNUnmatched Help match
Start Early
Chicago, IL · EIN 36-3186328
$300,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND ILLINOIS POLICY TEAM WORKSame city 1.00
Alliance for Early Success Fka Birth to Five Policy Alliance
Washington, DC · EIN 26-2797011
$250,000EARLY CHILDHOOD ADVOCACY AND STATE POLICY WORKSame address 1.00
Third Sector New England
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2261109
$250,000BUILD INITIATIVE - GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND INCLUDING ILLINOIS EARLY CHILDHOOD SYSTEMS-BUILDING WORK AND MAXIMIZING FEDERAL INITIATIVE…Same address 0.90
The Regents of the University of California - Ctrp - Pdn
San Francisco, CA · no confident EIN match
$225,000CHILD TRAUMA RESEARCH PROGRAMUnmatched Help match
Juilliard School
New York, NY · EIN 13-1624067
$200,000THE JUILLIARD CAPITAL CAMPAIGNSame address 1.00
Neo Philanthropy
New York, NY · EIN 13-3191113
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR CIVITAS PUBLIC AFFAIRS' NORTH STAR PROJECT, FOR WHICH NEO PHILANTHROPY SERVES AS FISCAL SPONSOR.Same address 1.00
Third Sector New England
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2261109
$200,000EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDERS COLLABORATIVE FOR THE RACIAL EQUITY AND JUSTICE FUND WITH THE FIRST PAYMENT OF $200,000 IN 2023; THE SECOND PAYMENT…Same address 0.90
Zero to Three National Center for Infants Toddlers and Families
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1105189
$200,000LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTESame address 1.00
Start Early - FIRST Five Years Fund
Washington, DC · no confident EIN match
$175,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTUnmatched Help match
Erikson Institute
Chicago, IL · EIN 36-2593545
$150,000HARRIS EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIPS WITH $150,000 FOR FY23, $100,000 FOR FY24, AND $100,000 FOR FY25Same street 1.00
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA · EIN 91-6013536
$150,000MATERNAL MENTAL HEALTH EQUITY FUNDSame address 1.00
Community Change
Washington, DC · no confident EIN match
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND BIPOC GRASSROOTS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT WITH $150,000 IN YEAR 1, $100,000 IN YEAR 2 AND $100,000 IN YEAR 3Unmatched Help match
American Friends of Reichman University
New York, NY · EIN 31-1577589
$145,000INTERNSHIP TRAINING PROGRAM IN EARLY CHILDHOOD THERAPY AT IDC HERZLIA.Same ZIP 1.00
Boston Medical Center Corporation - Pdn
Boston, MA · no confident EIN match
$135,000TRAINING PROGRAMS OF THE DEPT OF PEDIATRICS & DIV OF DEV & BEHAVIORAL PEDIATRICSUnmatched Help match
University of Minnesota Foundation - Pdn
Minneapolis, MN · no confident EIN match
$130,000HARRIS PROGRAMS AT THE INSTITUTE OF CHILD DEVELOPMENTUnmatched Help match
Erikson Institute
Chicago, IL · EIN 36-2593545
$125,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE POLICY & LEADERSHIP DEPARTMENTSame street 1.00
Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund - Pdn
New Orleans, LA · no confident EIN match
$125,000INSTITUTE OF INFANT & EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTAL HEALTHUnmatched Help match
American Friends of Hebrew University
New York, NY · EIN 13-1568923
$120,000INFANT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTAL HEALTH ADVANCED DEGREE AT AFHU'S PAUL BAERWALD SCHOOLExact name 1.00
Bar Ilan University in Israel
New York, NY · EIN 13-6192275
$120,000THE HARRIS PROGRAM AT BAR-ILAN UNIVERSITYSame address 0.83
The Century Foundation
New York, NY · EIN 13-1624235
$115,000CENTERING BLACK WOMEN POLICY LEADERS IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF SOLUTIONS TO ADDRESS BLACK MATERNAL HEALTH AND ENHANCING MEDICAID REIMBURSEMENT…Same street 1.00
Children's Hospital & Research Center at Oakland
Oakland, CA · EIN 94-0382330
$105,000IRVING B. HARRIS INFANT MENTAL HEALTH TRAINING PROGRAMSame address 0.71
Jewish Board of Family & Children's Services
New York, NY · EIN 13-5564937
$105,000JBFCS EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMSSame address 1.00
LSU Health Foundation New Orleans
New Orleans, LA · EIN 72-1115391
$105,000HARRIS CENTER FOR INFANT MENTAL HEALTHSame street 0.83
Southwest Human Development
Phoenix, AZ · EIN 86-0407179
$105,000HARRIS INSTITUTESame address 1.00
Florida State University - Pdn
Tallahassee, FL · no confident EIN match
$105,000HARRIS INSTITUTE FOR INFANT MENTAL HEALTHUnmatched Help match
University of Colorado Foundation Inc - Pdn
Denver, CO · no confident EIN match
$105,000IRVING HARRIS PROGRAM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND INFANT MENTAL HEALTHUnmatched Help match
Ballot Initiative Strategy Center Foundation
Washington, DC · EIN 04-3454684
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame city 1.00
Center for American Progress
Washington, DC · EIN 30-0126510
$100,000EARLY CHILDHOOD POLICYSame address 1.00
Family Values Work a Multi-State Consortium
Milwaukee, WI · EIN 27-0321696
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Fathers Families Healthy Communities
Chicago, IL · EIN 45-4684839
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 0.99
Groundswell Fund
San Francisco, CA · EIN 47-4003615
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
National Black Child Development Institute
Silver Spring, MD · EIN 52-0908178
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
National Center for Youth Law
Oakland, CA · EIN 94-2506933
$100,000STOPPING INSTITUTIONAL HARM AND SUPPORTING PARENT AND INFANT MENTAL HEALTH THROUGH ALTERNATIVES TO FAMILY POLICING: ABOLITION STUDY AND INN…Same ZIP 1.00
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC · EIN 20-5806345
$100,000ALL ABOVE ALL - GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC · EIN 20-5806345
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND SPECIFICALLY FOR THE PARTNERSHIP FUNDSame address 1.00
Tides Foundation
San Francisco, CA · EIN 51-0198509
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING TO THE HEALTHY DEMOCRACY FUNDSame address 1.00
Third Sector New England
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2261109
$100,000ECFC RAISING CHILD CARE FUNDSame address 0.90
LA Cocina
Denver, CO · no confident EIN match
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTUnmatched Help match
National Network of Abortion Funds
Beaverton, OR · EIN 04-3236982
$90,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Urge - Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equality
Washington, DC · no confident EIN match
$90,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTUnmatched Help match
Yale University - Child Study Center - Pdn
New Haven, CT · no confident EIN match
$85,000PROVENCE-HARRIS INFANCY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMUnmatched Help match
National Women's Law Center
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1213010
$80,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Black Mamas Matter Alliance
Atlanta, GA · EIN 85-1274248
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame city 1.00
Chicago Abortion Fund
Chicago, IL · EIN 36-3451293
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Community Organizing and Family Issues
Chicago, IL · EIN 36-4044632
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTSame address 1.00
Erikson Institute
Chicago, IL · EIN 36-2593545
$75,000FUSSY BABY NETWORKSame street 1.00

10 more lines ($579K) aren't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    135 recipients in common
  2. Jpmorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
    58 recipients in common
  3. The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
    55 recipients in common
  4. Arie and Ida Crown Memorial Chicago, IL
    52 recipients in common
  5. John D and Catherine T MacArthur Foundation (Consolidated) Chicago, IL
    50 recipients in common
  6. Circle of Service Foundation Chicago, IL
    50 recipients in common
  7. Polk Bros Foundation Chicago, IL
    49 recipients in common
  8. Lloyd a Fry Foundation Chicago, IL
    41 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.