Private foundation · EIN 45-3682112 · Encino, CA · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31
Where The Katie McGrath & Jj Abrams Family Foundation's grants went
It reported $6.35M in grants paid across 67 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 80.2% of those dollars to 48 recipient organizations.
- Matched to an EIN $5.1M 48 lines
- No confident match $1.26M 19
What its filing says about applications
Preselected only It checked the 990-PF box saying it only gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.
Grants paid 64 published lines
| Recipient | Paid | Purpose as filed | Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Publica New York, NY · EIN 14-2007220 | $1,750,000 | $1,250,000 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT$500,000 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | Same address 1.00 |
| Hopewell Fund Washington, DC · EIN 47-3681860 | $1,000,000 | FREE ELECTION FUND | Same ZIP 1.00 |
| Community Coalition Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $550,000 | $250,000 CDF FREEDOM SCHOOLS 2023$250,000 SOUTH CENTRAL YOUTH EMPOWERED THRU ACTION (SCYEA) PROGRAM$50,000 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Array Alliance Encino, CA · EIN 82-5248574 | $500,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Exact name 1.00 |
| The 19th News Austin, TX · EIN 84-2627202 | $250,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| The Actors' Fund of America New York, NY · EIN 13-1635251 | $250,000 | ENTERTAINMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR FILM AND TELEVISION | Same address 1.00 |
| American Impact Capital Foundation New York, NY · no confident EIN match | $250,000 | OUR BODY POLITIC | Unmatched Help match |
| Motion Picture and Television Fund Woodland Hls, CA · EIN 95-1652916 | $225,000 | $200,000 CHARITABLE OPERATIONS AND SERVICES ENDOWNMENT FUND$25,000 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences Santa Monica, CA · EIN 23-7120625 | $150,000 | $100,000 FINANCIAL AID ENDOWNMENT$50,000 ANNUAL FUND | Same address 1.00 |
| UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-2250801 | $150,000 | $100,000 THE UCLA NIMOY THEATER$50,000 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same street 1.00 |
| NAACP Legal Defense & Educ Fund New York, NY · EIN 13-1655255 | $100,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| The Paley Center for Media Newyork, NY · EIN 13-2805582 | $100,000 | PETER ROTH INTERNSHIP PROGRAM | Same address 1.00 |
| The Obama Foundation Chicago, IL · no confident EIN match | $100,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Utah Film Center Beverly Hills, CA · no confident EIN match | $100,000 | UNTITLED GRAY/ ROTH DOCUMENTARY | Unmatched Help match |
| National Domestic Workers Alliance New York, NY · EIN 35-2420942 | $75,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| National Women's Law Center Washington, DC · EIN 52-1213010 | $50,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Exact name 1.00 |
| Sarah Lawrence College Bronxville, NY · EIN 23-7223216 | $50,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Save the Children Federation Fairfield, CT · EIN 06-0726487 | $50,000 | $25,000 EARTHQUAKE RELIEF IN TURKEY AND SYRIA$25,000 HUMANITARIAN AID RELATED TO THE ISRAEL HAMAS WAR | Same ZIP 0.85 |
| Academy Museum of Motion Pictures Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $50,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Asian Americans Advancing Justice Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $50,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| International Medical Corps Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-3949646 | $25,000 | EARTHQUAKE RELIEF IN TURKEY AND SYRIA | Same address 1.00 |
| International Women's Media Foundation Washington, DC · EIN 52-1648942 | $25,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same city 1.00 |
| Montclair Film Festival Montclair, NJ · EIN 27-1732322 | $25,000 | THE CLAIRIDGE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | Same address 0.84 |
| Planned Parenthood Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-2408623 | $25,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| The New York Opportunity Network Inc Dba the Opportunity Network New York, NY · EIN 43-1984494 | $25,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 0.73 |
| Us-Ireland Alliance Arlington, VA · EIN 54-1803915 | $25,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same ZIP 1.00 |
| Westside Food Bank Santa Monica, CA · EIN 95-3685875 | $25,000 | HOLIDAY FOOD RESOURCE PROGRAM | Same address 1.00 |
| Israaid Palo Alto, CA · no confident EIN match | $25,000 | HUMANITARIAN AID RELATED TO THE ISRAEL HAMAS WAR | Unmatched Help match |
| Jewish Family Service of San Diego San Diego, CA · EIN 95-1644024 | $22,137 | WELCOME THE STRANGER FUND | Same address 1.00 |
| The People Concern Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-6143865 | $17,500 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Barnard College New York, NY · EIN 13-1628149 | $15,000 | $5,000 2024 ATHENA FILM FESTIVAL$10,000 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Alliance for Children's Rights Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-4358213 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same street 1.00 |
| The Archer School for Girls Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-4463705 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same ZIP 1.00 |
| Children's Institute Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-1641424 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Communities in Schools of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA · EIN 26-0404220 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Homeboy Industries Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-4800735 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same ZIP 1.00 |
| Liberty Hill Foundation Los Angeles, CA · EIN 51-0181191 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same city 1.00 |
| Malaria No More Fund Washington, DC · EIN 20-5664575 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPPORT | Same address 0.81 |
| New Yorkers for Children New York, NY · EIN 13-3904537 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Exact name 1.00 |
| Points North Institute Camden, ME · EIN 45-1622247 | $10,000 | GOLD-LEVEL SPONSORSHIP OF THE CAMDEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | Same address 1.00 |
| The Forgotten Dog Foundation Santa Monica, CA · EIN 27-0916948 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Advancement Project Washington, DC · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Children's Action Network Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | $5,000 2023 WINE, WOMEN AND SHOES$5,000 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Citizens of the World Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Kpcc Pasadena, CA · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Reading Partners Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| School on Wheels Los Angeles, CA · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Unmatched Help match |
| Geffen Playhouse Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-4492653 | $7,500 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
| Camden Public Library Fund Camden, ME · EIN 27-3304822 | $5,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 0.80 |
| Coastal Mountains Land Trust Camden, ME · EIN 22-2795691 | $5,000 | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | Same address 1.00 |
3 more lines ($60K) aren't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.
Foundations that fund the same organizations
- Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
41 recipients in common - The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
24 recipients in common - Jpmorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
15 recipients in common - Conrad N Hilton Foundation Westlake Village, CA
14 recipients in common - The Ford Foundation New York, NY
13 recipients in common - The Pfizer Foundation New York, NY
12 recipients in common - The Annenberg Foundation Conshohocken, PA
11 recipients in common - Verizon Foundation Basking Ridge, NJ
11 recipients in common
Where this comes from
Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.