Private foundation · EIN 46-3320508 · Austin, TX · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31
Where Bancroft-Clair Foundation's grants went
It reported $470,000 in grants paid across 36 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 74.3% of those dollars to 24 recipient organizations.
- Matched to an EIN $349K 24 lines
- No confident match $120K 11
- Individuals, not shown $1,000 1
What its filing says about applications
Preselected only It checked the 990-PF box saying it only gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.
Grants paid 35 published lines
| Recipient | Paid | Purpose as filed | Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Legal Society Springfield, VA · EIN 36-6101090 | $90,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Austin Symphony Orchestra Society Austin, TX · no confident EIN match | $70,000 | BANCROFT INITIATIVE | Unmatched Help match |
| Renown Health Foundation Reno, NV · EIN 94-2972749 | $56,000 | $10,000 NURSES EXCELLENCE FUND$6,000 HEALING ARTS PET THERAPY$40,000 CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT | Same city 1.00 |
| Relational Wisdom 360 Billings, MT · EIN 45-4990562 | $50,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Ballet Austin Austin, TX · EIN 74-6060386 | $40,000 | BANCROFT INITIATIVE | Same address 1.00 |
| Hoag Hospital Foundation Newport Beach, CA · EIN 95-3222343 | $20,000 | $5,000 NURSING EDUCATION$5,000 NEONATAL ICU$5,000 DIGESTIVE HEALTH$5,000 CHRONIC PAIN AND NEUPATHY PROGRAM | Same street 1.00 |
| University of Nevada Reno Reno, NV · no confident EIN match | $17,000 | $8,000 NEW BUILDING FOR COLLEGE OF BUSINESS$2,000 KUNR/KNCJ RADIO$4,000 UNR CYBERSECURITY$3,000 CAREER AND CORPORATE OUTREACH CENTER IN THE BUSINESS SCHOOL | Unmatched Help match |
| San Juan Diego Catholic High School Austin, TX · EIN 71-0866044 | $12,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same ZIP 1.00 |
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University Redwood City, CA · EIN 94-1156365 | $11,000 | $10,000 - STANFORD INITIATIVE TO CURE HEARING LOSS$1,000 GREEN LIBRARY SPECIAL COLLECTIONS | Known alias 1.00 |
| St Michaels Catholic Preparatory School Austin, TX · EIN 74-2266181 | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 0.69 |
| Austin Opera Austin, TX · no confident EIN match | $10,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Unmatched Help match |
| The Institute of World Politics Washington, DC · EIN 52-1699641 | $7,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Mater Ecclesiae Fund for Vocations West Chester, PA · EIN 51-0612966 | $7,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Exact name 1.00 |
| University of California- Davis Davis, CA · EIN 46-4117124 | $7,000 | $5,000 ROBERT MONDAVI INSTITUTE FOR WINE AND FOOD SCIENCE$1,000 DAVID D PEEBLES SCHOLARSHIP FUND$1,000 CHILD LIFE FACILITY THERAPY DOG PROG… | Same ZIP 1.00 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA · EIN 95-1642394 | $6,000 | $2,000 INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED CATHOLIC STUDIES$4,000 SPECIAL COLLECTIONS BOOK RESTORATION - HISTORIC COOKBOOKS | Known alias 1.00 |
| Hoover Institution Fund Stanford, CA · no confident EIN match | $5,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Unmatched Help match |
| The Crpa Foundation Fullerton, CA · no confident EIN match | $5,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Unmatched Help match |
| Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NV · EIN 88-6003042 | $4,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same city 1.00 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY · EIN 13-1644147 | $4,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Known alias 1.00 |
| Rape Abuse & Incest National Network (Rainn) Washington, DC · EIN 52-1886511 | $4,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 0.90 |
| Saratoga Music Boosters Saratoga, CA · EIN 51-0187615 | $4,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Canopy Tree for Palo Alto Palo Alto, CA · no confident EIN match | $4,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Unmatched Help match |
| The Center for Reproductive Rights New York, NY · EIN 13-3669731 | $3,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same city 1.00 |
| National Network of Abortion Funds Beaverton, OR · EIN 04-3236982 | $3,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Arizona Opera Company Phoenix, AZ · EIN 23-7169261 | $2,500 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Tennessee Wildlife Federation Nashville, TN · EIN 62-6047188 | $2,500 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| The College Preparatory School Oakland, CA · EIN 94-1492272 | $2,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same street 1.00 |
| The Brigid Alliance New York, NY · EIN 82-3843989 | $2,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Community Foundation of Western Nevada Reno, NV · no confident EIN match | $2,000 | $1,000 RENO PHILHARMONIC ENDOWMENT$1,000 RENO POLICE FOUNDATION$2,000 RENO CHAMBER ORCHESTRA | Unmatched Help match |
| Sherman Foundation Corona del Mar, CA · no confident EIN match | $2,000 | SHERMAN LIBRARY & GARDENS | Unmatched Help match |
| University of California Irvine Irvine, CA · no confident EIN match | $2,000 | $2,000 UCI CYBERSECURITY POLICY AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE | Unmatched Help match |
| Northern Nevada Hopes Clinic Reno, NV · no confident EIN match | $2,000 | NORTHERN NEVADA HIV OUTPATIENT PROGRAM | Unmatched Help match |
| Bellarmine Preparatory School Tacoma, WA · EIN 91-1109930 | $1,000 | ROBOTICS TEAM ENDOWMENT | Same city 1.00 |
| Orange County Council 039 Boy Scouts of America Orange, CA · EIN 95-1727660 | $1,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Same address 1.00 |
| Stanford Development Services Stanford, CA · no confident EIN match | $1,000 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | Unmatched Help match |
Foundations that fund the same organizations
- AmazonSmile Foundation Seattle, WA
20 recipients in common - The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
14 recipients in common - The Pfizer Foundation New York, NY
9 recipients in common - JPMorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
8 recipients in common - American Express Foundation New York, NY
7 recipients in common - Shell USA Company Foundation Houston, TX
7 recipients in common - GE Foundation Norwalk, CT
7 recipients in common - Texas Instruments Foundation Dallas, TX
7 recipients in common
Where this comes from
Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.