Private foundation · EIN 52-0794020 · Preston, MD · Return for the year ending 2024-06-30

Where At & Mary H Blades Foundation's grants went

It reported $1.56M in grants paid across 52 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 57.5% of those dollars to 32 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

Preselected only It checked the 990-PF box saying it only gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 51 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
Talbot Bible Church
Easton, MD · no confident EIN match
$250,000BUILDING FUNDUnmatched Help match
Chesapeake College
Wye Mills, MD · no confident EIN match
$145,000$30,000 GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS \ $35,000 ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS \ $50,000 TRADES SCHOLARSHIP \ $30,000 NURSING SCHOLARSHIPSUnmatched Help match
Cru
Orlando, FL · EIN 95-6006173
$116,000HAWAII \ NORTH CAROLINA \ OHIOKnown alias 1.00
Pecometh United Methodist Camp and Retreat Ministries
Centreville, MD · EIN 27-1572670
$80,000$20,000 CAMPER SCHOLARSHIPS \ $20,000 SPAIN \ $40,000 UNRESTRICTEDSame address 0.77
Channel Marker
Easton, MD · EIN 52-1244067
$50,000$35,000 PRIMARY PROJECT \ $15,000 RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMSSame address 1.00
Salisbury Christian School
Salisbury, MD · EIN 52-0937411
$50,000$25,000 TUITION \ $25,000 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPSSame address 1.00
Salisbury University Foundation
Salisbury, MD · EIN 52-1127396
$50,000ODEL SCHOLARSHIPSSame address 1.00
Wye River Upper School
Centreville, MD · EIN 35-2166557
$45,000TUITION ASSISTANCESame address 1.00
Central Missionary Clearinghouse
Houston, TX · EIN 51-0138300
$40,000PERU MISSIONARIESSame address 1.00
The Country School
Easton, MD · EIN 52-0591569
$40,000$25,000 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP \ $15,000 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDENTSSame address 1.00
Johns Hopkins Department of Psychiatry
Baltimore, MD · no confident EIN match
$37,000$15,000 CLINICAL / $5,000 EDUCATION / $13,000 RESEARCH / $4,000 GENERAL USEUnmatched Help match
The Children's Home Foundation of the Eastern Shore
Easton, MD · EIN 52-0629780
$35,000TUITION ASSISTANCEExact name 1.00
Goldey-Beacom College
Wilmington, DE · EIN 51-0109178
$35,000$10,000 CURRENT SCHOLARSHIPS \ $25,000 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPSSame address 1.00
Chestertown Christian Academy
Chestertown, MD · no confident EIN match
$30,100UNRESTRICTEDUnmatched Help match
Choices for Life Pregnancy Center Inc Dba Ignite Outreach
Easton, MD · EIN 52-1722184
$30,000ANNUAL GIFT \ BILLBOARD \ SONOGRAPHERSSame address 0.89
Christian Shelter
Salisbury, MD · EIN 52-1176287
$30,000PROJECTSSame address 1.00
Mac
Salisbury, MD · EIN 52-0992005
$30,000MEALS ON WHEELS - DORCHESTER COUNTYSame address 1.00
Radcliffe Creek School
Chestertown, MD · EIN 52-1970233
$30,000SCHOLARSHIPSSame address 1.00
Upper Shore Aging
Chestertown, MD · EIN 52-1014383
$30,000MEALS ON WHEELS - CAROLINE COUNTYSame address 1.00
Johns Hopkins School of Nursing
Baltimore, MD · no confident EIN match
$30,000NURSING SCHOLARSHIPSUnmatched Help match
Talbot County Young Life
Easton, MD · no confident EIN match
$30,000AREA DIRECTOR'S SALARYUnmatched Help match
Echo Hill Outdoor School
Worton, MD · EIN 23-7301918
$25,000ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPSame address 1.00
McDaniel College
Westminster, MD · EIN 52-0591694
$25,000ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPSSame street 1.00
Washington College
Chestertown, MD · EIN 52-0591691
$25,000ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPSame address 1.00
Chesapeake Christian School
Easton, MD · no confident EIN match
$25,000UNRESTRICTEDUnmatched Help match
His Hope Ministries
Denton, MD · EIN 84-2385064
$20,000HOMELESS SENIORS AND YOUTH IN CAROLINE COUNTYSame address 0.70
Critchlow Adkins Child Centers
Easton, MD · no confident EIN match
$20,000SCHOLARSHIPSUnmatched Help match
Dorchester General Hospital
Cambridge, MD · no confident EIN match
$20,000EKG MACHINEUnmatched Help match
CARE for ALS
Ridgely, MD · EIN 87-3481809
$16,500NUERONODE: THE TRILOGYSame address 1.00
The Caroline County Historical Society
Denton, MD · EIN 52-1336948
$15,000LINCHESTER MILLSame address 1.00
Kenya Gather Foundation
Millsboro, DE · EIN 83-2492546
$15,000BUILDING PROJECTSSame address 1.00
CARE & Share Fund Inc CARE & Share Fund
Cambridge, MD · EIN 52-2090528
$10,000HELPING PEOPLE IN NEEDSame address 1.00
Casa of Caroline
Denton, MD · EIN 82-0561419
$10,000CHILD ADVOCATESSame address 1.00
Talbot Interfaith Shelter
Easton, MD · EIN 26-4629046
$10,000HOMELESS SHELTERSame ZIP 1.00
Bond Servants
Cambridge, MD · no confident EIN match
$10,000SCHOOL MINISTRYUnmatched Help match
Easter Seals Camp Fairlee
New Castle, DE · no confident EIN match
$10,000UNRESTRICTED GIFTUnmatched Help match
Easter Seals Salisbury Center
New Castle, DE · no confident EIN match
$10,000CHILDREN'S THERAPIESUnmatched Help match
The Bridge
Milford, DE · no confident EIN match
$10,000ANTENNA PROJECTUnmatched Help match
Chesapeake Center
Easton, MD · EIN 52-0849528
$7,000REST CLIENT SERVICESSame address 1.00
Bay Hundred Community Volunteers
McDaniel, MD · EIN 82-0552436
$6,000HOME REPAIRS IN TALBOT COUNTYSame ZIP 1.00
Preston Historical Society
Preston, MD · no confident EIN match
$6,000UNRESTRICTEDUnmatched Help match
Chesapeake Charities
Stevensville, MD · EIN 30-0254793
$5,000TOM CAT SOLUTIONSSame ZIP 1.00
Critical Repairs Caroline County Maryland
Denton, MD · EIN 26-0260471
$5,000GENERAL OPERATIONSSame address 0.91
Samaritan's Purse
Boone, NC · EIN 58-1437002
$5,000UKRAINE RELIEFSame address 1.00
Smile Train
New York, NY · EIN 13-3661416
$5,000CLEFT PALATE SURGERIES FOR CHILDRENExact name 1.00
Eastern Shore Mission of Mercy
Salisbury, MD · no confident EIN match
$5,000DENTAL CARE ASSISTANCEUnmatched Help match
Horizons
Chestertown, MD · no confident EIN match
$5,000SUMMER PROGRAM FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDRENUnmatched Help match
YMCA - Caroline County
Denton, MD · no confident EIN match
$5,000YOUTH MENTORINGUnmatched Help match
Aarons Place
Preston, MD · EIN 84-2099035
$4,000NEEDY FAMILIES IN CAROLINE COUNTYExact name 1.00
Imagination Library
Easton, MD · no confident EIN match
$2,500BOOKS FOR LOW INCOME CHILDRENUnmatched Help match

1 more line ($12K) isn't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    23 recipients in common
  2. The Llandaff Family Trust Easton, MD
    9 recipients in common
  3. Verizon Foundation Basking Ridge, NJ
    6 recipients in common
  4. David a Bramble Foundation Chestertown, MD
    5 recipients in common
  5. The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
    5 recipients in common
  6. Jpmorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
    4 recipients in common
  7. Baird Foundation Milwaukee, WI
    4 recipients in common
  8. Enterprise Holdings Foundation Saint Louis, MO
    4 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.