Private foundation · EIN 73-1167188 · Oklahoma City, OK · Return for the year ending 2024-06-30

Where Inasmuch Foundation's grants went

It reported $19.5M in grants paid across 351 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 67.6% of those dollars to 165 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

It did not check the 990-PF box for “only contributes to preselected organizations.”

Form of application
FOUNDED IN 1982 BY EDITH KINNEY GAYLORD, INASMUCH FOUNDATION IMPROVES THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OKLAHOMA CITY THROUGH GRANTMAKING IN THE AREAS OF COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT, EDUCATION, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND JOURNALISM.
Deadlines
FOUNDATION: 5:00 CST FEBRUARY 15TH OR AUGUST 15TH
Restrictions
ALL INCOME FROM INASMUCH FOUNDATION, EXCEPT COSTS OF ADMINISTRATION AND POSSIBLE TAXES, HAS BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE FOUNDER FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. ALL DISTRIBUTIONS MUST MEET THE DEFINITION OF A "QUALIFYING DISTRIBUTION" AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 4942(G) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, OR APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF OTHER FEDERAL TAX LAWS.
Website on filing
WWW.INASMUCHFOUNDATION.ORG

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 334 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
Key to Home (City of Oklahoma City)
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$1,500,000KEY TO HOME INITIATIVE ($2,500,000)Unmatched Help match
National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 30-0341029
$1,000,000LIVE THE CODE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN ($3,000,000; INSTALLMENT GRANT)Same address 1.00
YMCA of Greater Oklahoma City
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$1,000,000YMCA HERE FOR ALL, HERE FOR GOOD CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - NORTHSIDE Y ($2,000,000; INSTALLMENT GRANT)Unmatched Help match
The Verge Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$650,000GENERAL OPERATING ($650,000)Unmatched Help match
Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0579265
$600,000CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE ($450,000) & HOUSING EVICTION LEGAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (HELP) ($150,000) ($600,000; TWO-YEAR GRANT)Same address 1.00
Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Oklahoma City
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0636561
$550,000CCAOKC CARITAS CASITAS ($500,000) AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT ($50,000)Same address 1.00
Astec Fund
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 45-5343102
$500,000ASTEC ELEMENTARY EXPANSION ($500,000)Same address 1.00
The Colorado College
Colorado Spgs, CO · EIN 84-0402510
$500,000GRANTS: ACADEMIC PAVILIONSame address 1.00
Harding Fine Arts Academy Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 83-4575379
$500,000BUILDING TOMORROW TOGETHER: A CAPITAL CAMPAIGN BENEFITING HARDING FINE ARTS ACADEMY ($500,000)Same city 1.00
Oklahoma Zoological Society
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0688645
$500,000GRANTS: EXPEDITION AFRICASame address 1.00
City CARE
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$400,000BUILDING MARGIN CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - LAND ACQUISITION FOR PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING ($250,000) & GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT ($150,000)Unmatched Help match
Cristo Rey Oklahoma City Catholic High School
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 47-5521087
$385,000GENERAL OPERATING ($100,000), CORPORATE WORK STUDY PROGRAM ($35,000), AND ONE-TIME BUILDING RELOCATION ($250,000)Same address 1.00
Newview Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0592386
$350,000WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT 2023 AND BEYOND: CREATING JOBS FOR BLIND OKLAHOMANS, FACILITY EXPANSION ($350,000)Same city 1.00
Remerge
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 46-4504748
$320,000GENERAL OPERATING ($290,000) & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SEARCH ($30,000)Same address 1.00
Oklahoma Public School Resource Center
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 46-3231101
$300,000OPSRC AND FUEL OKC GENERAL OPERATING ($750,000 OVER 3 YEARS, $300,000, $225,000, $225,000)Same address 1.00
The Homeless Alliance
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 11-3718005
$255,000GENERAL OPERATING ($200,000), GENERAL OPERATING FOR CURBSIDE ($50,000), & 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION ($5,000)Same address 1.00
FIRST Americans Museum Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-1554119
$250,000FAMILY DISCOVERY CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN ($250,000)Same ZIP 1.00
Oklahoma Media Center
Enid, OK · EIN 87-3120337
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING ($200,000)Same address 1.00
Sunbeam Family Services
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0590119
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING (1,000,000 OVER 5 YEARS) AND SHINE A LIGHT GALA SPONSORSHIP (10,000)Same address 1.00
United Way of Central Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0589829
$200,000OKC FAMILY TAX SUPPORT ($200,000)Same city 1.00
Palomar
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$175,000GENERAL OPERATING ($175,000)Unmatched Help match
Sunbeam Family Services
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0590119
$165,000SMART START OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMA ACQUISITION ($305,000)Same address 1.00
The Academy of Classical Christian Studies
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 83-0370543
$150,000NEW PILOT PROGRAM: ST. JOSEPH'S OF CUPERTINO ($150,000)Same address 1.00
Institute for Nonprofit News
Beverly Hills, CA · EIN 27-2614911
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2023-2025 ( $300,000; 2-YEAR GRANT; $150,000/YEAR)Same street 1.00
University of Oklahoma Foundation
Norman, OK · EIN 73-6091755
$150,000GRANTS: COLLEGE OF LAW COLLABORATIVE LEARNING CENTERSame address 1.00
Oklahoma City National Memorial Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-1472725
$145,000CALLED2CHANGE ($70,000); 2024 OKLAHOMA CITY MEMORIAL MARATHON ($40,000); GUARDIANS OF THE MEMORIAL ANNUAL FUND ($25,000); OKCNM TEEN BOARD…Same address 1.00
Sunbeam Family Services
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0590119
$140,000SMART START OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMA ACQUISITION ($305,000)Same address 1.00
Boys & Girls Clubs of Oklahoma County
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-1472202
$135,000GENERAL OPERATING ($125,000) AND CHAMPIONS OF YOUTH CELEBRATION ($10,000)Same address 1.00
Arts Council of Oklahoma City
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-6112471
$130,000GENERAL OPERATING ($260,000)Same address 1.00
Oklahoma Watch
Tulsa, OK · EIN 27-3721498
$130,000GENERAL OPERATING ($125,000) & FALL FUNDRAISER ($5,000)Exact name 1.00
Keystone Adventure School & Farm
Edmond, OK · EIN 20-2054693
$125,000"GROUNDBREAKING": CAPACITY BUILDING ($125,000)Same address 1.00
Oklahoma Childrens Theatre
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-1289903
$125,000FOUNDER SUCCESSION AND CAPACITY BUILDING ($125,000)Same address 1.00
Arizona State University Foundation
Tempe, AZ · no confident EIN match
$125,000BOLSTERING THE INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CAPACITY OF THE CRONKITE SCHOOL NEWS21 FELLOWSHIPS ($200,000) AND EDITH KINNEY GAYLORD VISITING PROFESSOR IN INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM ($50,000)Unmatched Help match
Nondoc Media
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$105,000GENERAL OPERATING ($200,000 OVER TWO YEARS) & NONDOC'S 10TH BIRTHDAY BASH ($5,000)Unmatched Help match
The Colorado College
Colorado Spgs, CO · EIN 84-0402510
$100,000GRANTS: MIKE AND BARBARA YALICH CAMPUS CENTERSame address 1.00
Community Health Partnership (Chp)
Colorado Spgs, CO · EIN 84-1388331
$100,000CHP COC OPERATIONAL SUPPORT ($100,000)Same address 1.00
Dove Schools
Warr Acres, OK · EIN 81-3518666
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING ($100,000)Same address 1.00
I2E
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-1525913
$100,000I2E GENERAL OPERATING ($100,000)Same city 1.00
Investigative Reporters & Editors
Columbia, MO · EIN 51-0166741
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING ($200,000; 2-YEAR GRANT)Same city 1.00
Northeast Okc Renaissance
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 81-4454819
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING ($100,000)Same city 1.00
Not Your Average Joe
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 83-2991569
$100,000NYAJ LEADERSHIP TEAM BRIDGE FUNDING ($100,000)Same ZIP 1.00
Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-1501645
$100,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN ($1,000,000), GENERAL OPERATING ($195,000), PREMIUM RECOGNITION VISIONS ($30,000) AND ONE AWARDS ($75,000), ARPA TECHNICAL…Same address 1.00
Oklahoma City Innovation District
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0756329
$100,000OKC INNOVATION DISTRICT OPERATING GRANT ($100,000)Same ZIP 1.00
United Way of Central Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0589829
$100,0002023 UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMA ANNUAL CAMPAIGN ($100,000)Same city 1.00
GENER8TOR
Madison, WI · no confident EIN match
$100,000GENER8TOR OKLAHOMA CITY ($100,000)Unmatched Help match
Restoreokc
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 81-5470507
$95,000RESTOREOKC GENERAL OPERATING ($40,000), STRATEGIC PLANNING ($50,000) & FARM TO TABLE EVENT ($5,000)Same address 1.00
Open Design Collective
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 82-5457203
$80,000REVIVING THE JEWEL THEATER ($80,000)Same address 1.00
Lyric Theatre
Oklahoma City, OK · no confident EIN match
$80,000CINDERELLA - BILINGUAL INITIATIVE: DEAF AND HEARING ($80,000)Unmatched Help match
Variety CARE Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK · EIN 73-0580273
$77,015ARPA MATCH - OKLAHOMA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATIONSame address 1.00
Catholic Charities of Central Colorado
Colorado Spgs, CO · EIN 84-0586169
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING ($50,000) AND HUNT FAMILY HOUSING ($25,000)Same address 1.00

14 more lines ($1.21M) aren't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    108 recipients in common
  2. American Fidelity Foundation Oklahoma City, OK
    43 recipients in common
  3. El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation Oklahoma City, OK
    37 recipients in common
  4. Love Meyer Family Foundation Oklahoma City, OK
    33 recipients in common
  5. The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
    28 recipients in common
  6. The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation Tulsa, OK
    25 recipients in common
  7. Oge Energy Corp Foundation Oklahoma City, OK
    22 recipients in common
  8. Fred Jones Family Foundation Oklahoma City, OK
    21 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.