Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

American Legion Department of Ohio Charities

Delaware, OH · EIN 02-0692968 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

American Legion Department of Ohio Charities reported $15.5 million in revenue and $14.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.53 went to program services, $0.47 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.8% of the total. Revenue rose 459% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.5%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.5%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.8%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.76.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
40 of 40100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$15M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $15M · revenue $15M

Disburses grants to organizations for activities that are described in irc sec. 501(c)(3) including charitable, religious, educational, scientific, literary, testing for public safety, fostering national or international amateur sports competition, and preventing cruelty to children or animals

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$15M$15M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$15M$15M99.5%$913K—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$12M99.5%$438K—
FY2023 ⓘ$8.2M$8.0M99.6%$739K—
FY2022 ⓘ$4.3M$4.3M98.9%$508K—
FY2021 ⓘ$4.2M$4.0M98.0%$458K$95,008
FY2020 ⓘ$2.8M$2.7M98.2%$196K$91,000

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b40 · 40 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 640

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to American Legion Department of Ohio Charities totaling $616 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from American Legion Department of Ohio Charities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Legion Department of Ohio Charities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Ohio

Questions people ask

How much of American Legion Department of Ohio Charities's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, American Legion Department of Ohio Charities reported that 99.5% of its $14.7 million in expenses went to program services, 0.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does American Legion Department of Ohio Charities get its money?

Of $15.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 99.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is American Legion Department of Ohio Charities a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 02-0692968 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202601669349300635 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202532409349300113 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202421699349301372 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202300209349301100 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202201679349300705 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202101629349301105 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 02-0692968: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.