The Ferguson Library
The Ferguson Library reported $11.3 million in revenue and $12.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $64.18 went to program services, $33.53 to management and general costs and $2.29 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.1% of the total. Government grants made up 94.5%. Revenue rose 8% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 64.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 33.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.3% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.03 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 96.1% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 94.5% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 3.7% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 10.8 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 10 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseWe serve our users equitably by providing access to resources for personal growth and lifelong learning. Our collection of services reflect our diverse community, and we encourage the sharing of diverse point of views to broaden our minds and strengthen relationships. We form partnerships to support the work of other organizations whose goal is to help people lead their best lives
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b10 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5117
Private foundation grants it received
15 private foundations reported grants to The Ferguson Library totaling $458K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Ferguson Library's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Ferguson Library, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Ferguson Library spent in FY2025, $64.18 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Universidad Central de BayamonBayamon, PR · revenue $11M · programs 59.0% · FY2025
- Doral Academy of Northern NevadaLas Vegas, NV · revenue $11M · programs 77.0% · FY2025
- Beehive Educational ServicesSandy, UT · revenue $11M · programs 72.3% · FY2025
- Shonto Governing Board of EducationShonto, AZ · revenue $11M · programs 87.4% · FY2023
- San Francisco Waldorf School AssociationSan Francisco, CA · revenue $11M · programs 71.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Ferguson Library's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Ferguson Library reported that 64.2% of its $12.7 million in expenses went to program services, 33.5% to management and general and 2.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Ferguson Library get its money?
Of $11.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 96.1% came from contributions and grants (including 94.5% from government grants) and 3.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Ferguson Library a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 06-0646528 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630659349300223 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531349349309193 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202530629349302158 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321359349319587 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211269349301021 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141359349301949 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 06-0646528: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.