Aim B Yisroel
Aim B Yisroel reported $11.8 million in revenue and $9.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $97.45 went to program services, $2.55 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 82.6% of the total. Revenue rose 52% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.0MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 97.4% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.6% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 13.7% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 82.6% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 19.2 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | Not reported | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Aim B Yisroel totaling $2,190 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Aim B Yisroel's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Aim B Yisroel, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Aim B Yisroel spent in 2024, $97.45 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Ohio Masonic HomeSpringfield, OH · revenue $12M · programs 24.6% · 2024
- Lanakila PacificHonolulu, HI · revenue $12M · programs 75.4% · FY2025
- Promesa Behavioral HealthFresno, CA · revenue $12M · programs 92.7% · 2024
- Millard Public Schools FoundationOmaha, NE · revenue $12M · programs 72.9% · FY2025
- Opportunity LivingLake City, IA · revenue $12M · programs 81.3% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of Aim B Yisroel's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Aim B Yisroel reported that 97.4% of its $9.0 million in expenses went to program services, 2.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Aim B Yisroel get its money?
Of $11.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 13.7% came from contributions and grants and 82.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Aim B Yisroel a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 13-4149817 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349307882 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443209349317559 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349311721 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349315333 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202210469349301321 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043219349322769 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 13-4149817: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.