Charity Impact Media

Home › Religion-related

Chayim V Chesed

Brooklyn, NY · EIN 20-0703181 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Chayim V Chesed reported $29.1 million in revenue and $29.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.07 went to program services, $0.67 to management and general costs and $0.26 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.9% of the total. Revenue rose 85% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending January 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $30M

For context, the median across 290 covered religion-related charities: $88.39 programs, $9.62 management, $1.99 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending January 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $29M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 290 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.1%86.0%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.7%9.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.3%1.9%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.9%83.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%2.3%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$276,040
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.40%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported4
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.912.7
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 390.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$30M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $30M

To raise funds to distribute to reputable organizations and individuals in the US and abroad

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$29M$30M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$29M$30M99.1%$2.4M—
FY2024 ⓘ$34M$36M99.4%$3.4M—
FY2023 ⓘ$35M$35M99.5%$4.8M—
FY2022 ⓘ$21M$19M99.3%$4.5M—
FY2021 ⓘ$15M$15M99.1%$3.1M—
FY2020 ⓘ$16M$15M99.3%$3.0M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 57
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Private foundation grants it received

18 private foundations reported grants to Chayim V Chesed totaling $686K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Chayim V Chesed's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Chayim V Chesed, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All religion-related charities · Largest charities in New York

Questions people ask

How much of Chayim V Chesed's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025, Chayim V Chesed reported that 99.1% of its $29.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.7% to management and general and 0.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Chayim V Chesed get its money?

Of $29.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025, 99.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Chayim V Chesed a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 20-0703181 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025, object 202631409349301338 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2024, object 202403519349300225 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2023, object 202343499349300334 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2022, object 202243499349300529 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2021, object 202133499349300348 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2020, object 202043509349300044 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 20-0703181: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.