Home › Community improvement & capacity building
The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center
The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center reported $10.7 million in revenue and $10.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 91.6% of the total. Revenue rose 46% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 89.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 9.2% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 8.4% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 14.9% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 91.6% | 11.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $291,103 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.49% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.1 | 9.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 1 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization through its soul food bistro provided top notch meals to the citizens of jacksonville, florida and beyond. The bistro provided extreme price discounts on food served to seniors, military personnel, and civil services workers. The bistro donated food to local schools and low income housing communities, provided free nutritional cooking instructions to all people during the summer, and encouraged seniors to take extra food home after enjoying their meals at the bistro. The bistro provided employment opportunities to all persons willing to work hard including individuals with…
The organization through its kingdom plaza provided spaces for community meetings, job fairs, college fairs, and other community gatherings. The organization provided rental discounts to cure violence program and other businesses to encourage business growth and employment opportunities for members of our community. Additionally, the organization provided free space for several veteran events and tax preparers to provide free tax services to our community
The organization through its temple builders fitness center provided facilities for the community to engage in varieties of physical fitness activities. The organization specifically promoted and encouraged members to engage in strength training, jogging, swimming, and active lifestyles to head off and/or minimize the negative impact of ailments and illnesses that affect many people in our communities. Discounts were given to encourage active memberships, and free memberships were given to all people who are overweight as defined by their primary physicians. Additionally, the organization…
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 1 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5218
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center totaling $45 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center spent in 2025, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Community Partnership of the OzarksSpringfield, MO · revenue $11M · programs 92.1% · FY2025
- Managed Health ResourcesSomerville, MA · revenue $11M · programs 96.9% · 2024
- Materials Research SocietyWarrendale, PA · revenue $11M · programs 78.8% · 2024
- Locus Impact FundChristiansburg, VA · revenue $11M · programs 80.0% · 2024
- El Paso Community Action Program Project BravoEl Paso, TX · revenue $11M · programs 97.3% · 2025
All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Florida
Questions people ask
How much of The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center reported that 100.0% of its $10.7 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center get its money?
Of $10.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 8.4% came from contributions and grants and 91.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Potter's House Community Develo Pment Empowering Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-1285245 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202621349349305822 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521599349300102 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411609349300101 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202321339349301047 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202221649349300937 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142579349301454 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023299349300512 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-1285245: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.