Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation
Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation reported $122.3 million in revenue and $94.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.20 went to program services, $1.80 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 78.3% of the total. Revenue rose 110% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $94MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $122MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.2% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.8% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 14.7% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 78.3% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 33.1 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization develops and acquires affordable housing for low and moderate income families. As of december 31, 2025, the organization directly owns 51 properties that contain a total of approximately 7,778 affordable housing units. The housing foundation also owns the resident success center
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation spent in 2025, $98.20 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Atlantic Housing FoundationDallas, TX · revenue $121M · programs 97.8% · 2024
- Low Income Investment FundSan Francisco, CA · revenue $123M · programs 78.0% · FY2025
- Home Life ServicesBrooklyn, NY · revenue $118M · programs 92.6% · FY2025
- Unlimited DevelopmentGalesburg, IL · revenue $136M · programs 95.7% · FY2025
- Community Housing InnovationsWhite Plains, NY · revenue $118M · programs 91.7% · 2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Indiana
Questions people ask
How much of Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation reported that 98.2% of its $94.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation get its money?
Of $122.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 14.7% came from contributions and grants (including 0.3% from government grants) and 78.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-1698926 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642389349300219 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521399349300437 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202421369349316022 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333179349304953 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231549349301258 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202101349349302240 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202001769349301135 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-1698926: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.