Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff
Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff reported $64.1 million in revenue and $92.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 70.1% of the total. Revenue rose 45% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $93MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $64M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$0.50 $338K
- Program service revenue$65.94 $45M
- Investment income$33.56 $23M
Other revenue was negative: −$4.0M. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.5% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 70.1% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 57.9 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseBeechwood at the preserve apartments, located at 3080 west 8th street, waukegan, il 60085, has 166 multifamily units that are leased to provide low income housing to those individuals needing public housing assistance
The landmark of west allis, located at 1441 south 68th street, west allis, wi 53214, has 127 multifamily units that are leased to provide low income housing to those individuals needing public housing assistance
Campanion at bridle ridge apartments, located at 310 chandler road, greer, sc 29651, has 152 multifamily units that are leased to provide low income housing to those individuals needing public housing assistance
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| MICHAELS MANAGEMENT - AFFORDABLE LLC Management fees, payroll and miscellaneo | $5,290,035 |
| CAPITAL MEZZ FUND II INC Loan servicing fees | $2,475,623 |
| GREYSTONE PROPERTY MNAGEMENT CORP Management fees, payroll and miscellaneo | $1,448,648 |
| ODEN DEVELOPMENT General contracting services | $1,090,243 |
| ION ENERGY FOR MULTIFAMY LLC Smart metering solutions | $529,294 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 6 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff totaling $283 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff spent in 2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Quality Development and ConstructionIrvine, CA · revenue $63M · programs 97.8% · 2024
- Central Valley Coalition for Affordable HousingMerced, CA · revenue $65M · programs 95.6% · FY2025
- Trillium Family ServicesPortland, OR · revenue $62M · programs 85.6% · FY2025
- Bellwether HousingSeattle, WA · revenue $65M · programs 89.6% · 2025
- Concordia Lutheran Ministries of PittsburghPittsburgh, PA · revenue $62M · programs 90.4% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Georgia
Questions people ask
How much of Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff reported that 100.0% of its $92.7 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff get its money?
Of $64.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.5% came from contributions and grants and 70.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Foundation for Affordable Rental Housing Holdings Inc. F/K/A Farh-Lamplighter Aff a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-2563055 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202600689349301740 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423209349314187 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303199349307935 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213199349311746 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123159349303887 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202012679349301321 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-2563055: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.