Bet Shalom I
Bet Shalom I reported $15.9 million in revenue and $892,878 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.67 went to program services, $13.33 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 95.0% of the total. Revenue rose 1322% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $893KFor context, the median across 957 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.25 programs, $10.75 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.7% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.3% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 3.8% | 17.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 3.8% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.2% | 64.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $299,181 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.59% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 186.5 | 10.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 30 of 30 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseLow income housing for the elderly under section 202 of the national housing act
Improving the health and well-being of seniors, providing economic subsidies to improve access to senior housing in the community, supporting existing federation and synagogue senior programming, improving home-based, community-based and long-term care for seniors and protecting the rights of seniors
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b30 · 30 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Bet Shalom I's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Bet Shalom I, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Bet Shalom I spent in 2025, $86.67 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Cedar Lake VillageSioux Falls, SD · revenue $16M · programs 88.0% · 2024
- Buckeye Community Hope FoundationColumbus, OH · revenue $16M · programs 93.1% · FY2025
- Western Home ServicesCedar Falls, IA · revenue $16M · programs 49.7% · 2024
- Christian CARE TucsonPhoenix, AZ · revenue $16M · programs 80.7% · 2024
- The Hope CenterLexington, KY · revenue $16M · programs 92.9% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of Bet Shalom I's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Bet Shalom I reported that 86.7% of its $892,878 in expenses went to program services, 13.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Bet Shalom I get its money?
Of $15.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 3.8% came from contributions and grants (including 3.8% from government grants) and 1.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Bet Shalom I a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-3387309 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202632449349300833 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542209349301519 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431709349301283 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202312149349301866 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232209349301113 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143199349302604 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013219349305736 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-3387309: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.