Gulf Coast Housing Partnership
Gulf Coast Housing Partnership reported $32.4 million in revenue and $43.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 20.0% of the total. Revenue rose 63% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $43MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $32MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 15.8% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 2.3% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 20.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 74.0 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 15 of 15 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAs of 2024, Gulf Coast Housing Partnership, inc. Delivered more than 4,560 units including rental and supportive housing- and 22 commercial or community facilities, with 218 units under construction and 2974 under property management during 2024. Through project based partnerships with non-profit, for-profit and public sector organizations, gchp has been successful in delivering industry-standard real estate development expertise throughout the Gulf Coast region
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5179
- Volunteers Part I, line 615
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| REALPAGE INC Property management/financial software | $468,376 |
| GREEN INVESTMENTS LLC Land option msd 1 | $217,500 |
| MULTISTUDIO INC Architect service | $165,670 |
| CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLC Audit & tax services | $162,141 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Gulf Coast Housing Partnership totaling $540K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Gulf Coast Housing Partnership's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Gulf Coast Housing Partnership, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Gulf Coast Housing Partnership spent in 2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Smith AgencyAurora, CO · revenue $32M · programs 99.1% · FY2025
- James Barry Robinson InstituteNorfolk, VA · revenue $32M · programs 84.0% · FY2025
- Channing HousePalo Alto, CA · revenue $32M · programs 79.4% · FY2026
- Latino NetworkPortland, OR · revenue $32M · programs 85.6% · FY2025
- Community Action Partnership of Lancaster CountyLancaster, PA · revenue $32M · programs 93.4% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in Louisiana
Questions people ask
How much of Gulf Coast Housing Partnership's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Gulf Coast Housing Partnership reported that 100.0% of its $43.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Gulf Coast Housing Partnership get its money?
Of $32.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 15.8% came from contributions and grants (including 2.3% from government grants) and 20.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Gulf Coast Housing Partnership a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-4216595 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543219349317334 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202540339349300264 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202400459349302600 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021 (amended), object 202323009349301112 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202210459349302326 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043219349318254 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-4216595: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.