Louisville Arena Authority
Louisville Arena Authority reported $45.0 million in revenue and $28.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $96.15 went to program services, $3.85 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 83.6% of the total. Government grants made up 63.7%. Revenue rose 24% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $28MFor context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $45MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.8% | 10.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 83.6% | 25.2% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 63.7% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 7.1% | 61.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $365,322 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.14% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 17.3 | 14.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 15 of 15 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Louisville Arena Authority was created in 2005 under the direction of then kentucky governor ernie fletcher and oversees the financial process of the kfc yum! Center. The Arena Authority guided the development, financing and construction process of the $238 million arena. It also selected financing, construction, design and management partners, which includes aeg management louisville, llc as the current managing and operating entity. Since its opening, the kfc yum! Center has hosted university of louisville men's and women's basketball games, numerous concerts and family shows and…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 620
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses onlyIndividuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Louisville Arena Authority's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Louisville Arena Authority, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Louisville Arena Authority spent in 2024, $96.15 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Peach BowlAtlanta, GA · revenue $43M · programs 93.0% · FY2025
- USA VolleyballColorado Springs, CO · revenue $46M · programs 84.2% · 2024
- United States Ski AssociationPark City, UT · revenue $42M · programs 77.0% · FY2025
- USA SwimmingColorado Springs, CO · revenue $48M · programs 83.5% · 2024
- USA Track & FieldIndianapolis, IN · revenue $42M · programs 69.7% · 2024
All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in Kentucky
Questions people ask
How much of Louisville Arena Authority's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Louisville Arena Authority reported that 96.2% of its $28.1 million in expenses went to program services, 3.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Louisville Arena Authority get its money?
Of $45.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 83.6% came from contributions and grants (including 63.7% from government grants) and 7.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Louisville Arena Authority a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 20-4230414 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533219349300443 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349309443 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313189349302041 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213119349302001 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202112679349300816 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003219349303250 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 20-4230414: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.