Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

American Leadership Academy

Mesa, AZ · EIN 27-0333296 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

American Leadership Academy reported $175.8 million in revenue and $199.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $83.28 went to program services, $16.72 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 83.3% of the total. Government grants made up 14.5%. Revenue rose 109% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $199M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $176M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
83.3%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
16.7%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
14.7%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
14.5%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
83.3%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-2.013.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$166M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $7,650 · revenue $147M

American Leadership Academy is a tuition-free, publicly funded, k-12 charter school with 23 campuses across the east valley. Since 2009, ala has combined academic excellence and character development to create an exceptional educational experience for over 15,000 students across all their campuses. Ala provides an environment where students can thrive as leaders in the classroom and on the field through aia and caa championship sports, intramural sports for elementary students, as well as award-winning fine arts programs. Through its mission, ala prepares its students to not just be great…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$176M$199M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$176M$199M83.3%−$33M—
FY2024 ⓘ$158M$164M83.8%−$9.3M—
FY2023 ⓘ$145M$146M83.7%−$3.1M—
FY2022 ⓘ$111M$113M83.1%−$1.8M—
FY2021 ⓘ$96M$97M83.7%−$783K—
FY2020 ⓘ$84M$86M85.9%$322K—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6650

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
BLUCOR CONTRACTING INC
Construction
$42,266,434
CHARTER ONE LLC
Management services
$19,929,517
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
Food service management
$4,573,578
WAY CONSTRUCTION DEVELOMENT LLC
Construction
$2,788,929
FOUNDATIONS DEVELOPMENTAL HOUSE
Speech-languate pathology services
$2,368,149

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 40 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to American Leadership Academy totaling $515 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from American Leadership Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Leadership Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Arizona

Questions people ask

How much of American Leadership Academy's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, American Leadership Academy reported that 83.3% of its $199.4 million in expenses went to program services, 16.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does American Leadership Academy get its money?

Of $175.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 14.7% came from contributions and grants (including 14.5% from government grants) and 83.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is American Leadership Academy a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 27-0333296 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611359349311221 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501299349300545 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411309349300201 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301169349300500 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201189349302260 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131359349300648 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 27-0333296: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.