Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund
BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund reported $284.9 million in revenue and $729.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.49 went to program services, $0.51 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 57.6% of the total. Revenue rose 149% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $729MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $285MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.5% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.5% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 57.6% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.0 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseBny Mellon Charitable Gift Fund is a 501(c)(3) which promotes philanthropy by receiving charitable contributions, by providing support to encourage the making of charitable contributions, pooling such contributions for investment management and administrative purposes, and by making gifts to organizations which are dedicated to charitable, scientific, literary and educational purposes
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 67
Private foundation grants it received
9 private foundations reported grants to BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund totaling $792K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund spent in 2024, $99.49 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Jewish Federation of Metropolitan ChicagoChicago, IL · revenue $285M · programs 97.9% · FY2025
- Greater Houston Community FoundationHouston, TX · revenue $293M · programs 96.9% · 2024
- Charitable Assets TrustAustin, TX · revenue $275M · programs 93.9% · FY2024 (10 mo.)
- The Oregon Community FoundationPortland, OR · revenue $294M · programs 90.0% · 2024
- The Clear FundOakland, CA · revenue $270M · programs 96.6% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund reported that 99.5% of its $729.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund get its money?
Of $284.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 57.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is BNY Mellon Charitable Gift Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 30-0748315 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541919349300514 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202421799349300202 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202311709349300401 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202231929349301108 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202101689349300225 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202031909349301903 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 30-0748315: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.