Rimland Services Nfp
Rimland Services Nfp reported $16.6 million in revenue and $14.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $76.53 went to program services, $23.47 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 96.5% of the total. Revenue rose 58% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 76.5% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 23.5% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.7% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.7% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 96.5% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 7.6 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOperated 18 small group homes which provide community-based residential settings for adults with autism and/or severe developmental disabilities as an alternative to instuitutionalization. Supported 85 consumers 365 evenings (24 hours on saturdays and sundays for 52 weekends. Rendered 39,631 client service nights in total
An adult day training program supporting individuals with autism and/or severe developmental disabilities providing a range of individual speech, communication, educational, and vocational training. Supported 86 consumers six (6) hours per day, five (5) days per week year-round. Rendered 134,160 service hours in total
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5206
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Rimland Services Nfp totaling $5,200 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Rimland Services Nfp's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Rimland Services Nfp, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Rimland Services Nfp spent in FY2025, $76.53 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Reginald S Lourie Center for Infants and Young ChildrenGaithersburg, MD · revenue $17M · programs 88.6% · 2024
- The LinkMinneapolis, MN · revenue $17M · programs 85.1% · 2024
- Family & Children's AgencyNorwalk, CT · revenue $17M · programs 91.0% · FY2025
- Methodist Home of the South Georgia ConferenceMacon, GA · revenue $17M · programs 82.8% · FY2025
- Berkeley CitizensMoncks Corner, SC · revenue $17M · programs 96.8% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in Illinois
Questions people ask
How much of Rimland Services Nfp's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Rimland Services Nfp reported that 76.5% of its $14.9 million in expenses went to program services, 23.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Rimland Services Nfp get its money?
Of $16.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.7% came from contributions and grants (including 0.7% from government grants) and 96.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Rimland Services Nfp a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 36-2718291 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202523189349316007 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202520769349301507 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023 (amended), object 202520329349300707 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202320699349300042 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202200769349300710 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 36-2718291: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.