Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
The Community Foundation of Macon County
Also known as Heart of Illinois Community Found
The Community Foundation of Macon County reported $10.9 million in revenue and $9.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $92.36 went to program services, $4.75 to management and general costs and $2.89 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 51.9% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $190,936 (CEO). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 121% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.5MFor context, the median across 1,030 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.67 programs, $6.50 management, $1.83 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 92.4% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.8% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.9% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.05 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 51.9% | 80.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $190,936 | $322,368 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 2.01% | 1.60% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 72.3 | 58.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 14 of 14 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHuman services programs, general/other: to enhance the quality of life in the macon county area, by receiving, administering and distributing cash and in-kind property to benefit the people, institutions and community
Education improvement, early childhood education quality and availability, school culture, and workforce readiness: continued collaborating partnerships, fostered organic efforts toward communitywide education improvements. Goals include: by allocating specific funding to preschool programs and programs focusing on literacy. Continues facilitating and funding for award winning youth leadership cohort of over 75 high school students for every high school in the county. Provided funding for public schools college prep academy
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $172,500 | $0 | $18,436 | $190,936 |
| COO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $125,085 | $0 | $16,065 | $141,150 |
2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from The Community Foundation of Macon County (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $298K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 14 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 58
- Volunteers Part I, line 6175
Private foundation grants it received
4 private foundations reported grants to The Community Foundation of Macon County totaling $813K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Community Foundation of Macon County's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Community Foundation of Macon County, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Community Foundation of Macon County spent in 2025, $92.36 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Life You Can SaveNovato, CA · revenue $11M · programs 88.8% · 2024
- Hospice Foundation of WnyCheektowaga, NY · revenue $11M · programs 67.7% · 2024
- Mosdos Hatorah Vhachesed of Pnei MenachemBrooklyn, NY · revenue $11M · programs 83.8% · FY2025
- All Within My HandsSan Rafael, CA · revenue $11M · programs 98.7% · 2024
- The Jewish Federation of Greater New HavenWoodbridge, CT · revenue $11M · programs 72.9% · FY2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Illinois
Questions people ask
How much of The Community Foundation of Macon County's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, The Community Foundation of Macon County reported that 92.4% of its $9.5 million in expenses went to program services, 4.8% to management and general and 2.9% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does The Community Foundation of Macon County pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation The Community Foundation of Macon County reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $190,936, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does The Community Foundation of Macon County get its money?
Of $10.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 51.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Community Foundation of Macon County a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 37-1372729 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612339349300996 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202531819349300858 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411369349301736 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202311329349306081 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202211339349303826 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111349349304636 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202021409349301677 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 37-1372729: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.