United Movement
United Movement reported $242.1 million in revenue and $145.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.91 went to program services, $0.09 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.6% of the total. Revenue rose 282% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $146MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $242MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.9% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.6% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 19.6 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 2 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAt United Movement, inc we are a source of philanthropy and and purposeful giving. Providing donated goods, orginally donated to the company from other nonprofits organizations. Helping individuals in the community and other nonprofits we provide needed donated household ware as well as everyday necessities including paper towels, toilet paper, cleaning products, diapers, etc. We receive the resources we need in order to consistently strengthen our communities. In 2020 United Movement distributed more than $29 million in donated goods ($15 million of which was distributed specifically for…
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 53
- Volunteers Part I, line 650
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to United Movement totaling $44 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from United Movement's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for United Movement, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 United Movement spent in 2024, $99.91 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Young Men's Christian Association of Greater New YorkNew York, NY · revenue $241M · programs 86.0% · 2024
- Hospice of the ValleyPhoenix, AZ · revenue $244M · programs 89.9% · FY2025
- Christian Appalachian ProjectPaintsville, KY · revenue $237M · programs 89.9% · FY2025
- Professional Contract ServicesAustin, TX · revenue $246M · programs 87.5% · FY2025
- Consumer Choice ServicesMinnetonka, MN · revenue $237M · programs 100.0% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of United Movement's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, United Movement reported that 99.9% of its $145.8 million in expenses went to program services, 0.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does United Movement get its money?
Of $242.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is United Movement a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 38-3862033 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512899349300501 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422899349302562 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332899349301403 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202919349300400 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 38-3862033: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.