University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation reported $27.6 million in revenue and $14.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $76.14 went to program services, $13.80 to management and general costs and $10.06 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 65.6% of the total. Revenue rose 141% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $28MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 76.1% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.8% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 10.1% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.08 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 65.6% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.1% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 106.3 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 27 of 27 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe foundation disbursed over 66% of their total program expenses for university programs. This represents funding for general operational support of university departments and colleges. This includes funding for department advancement funds that are used to support projects and activities not supported by state funding. The general number impacted by that type of program is 40 administrative units on campus and 900 administrative and operational support staff
Student scholarships and awards is the second largest program service offered by the foundation. This equates to nearly 34% of total program expenses. Funding comes from restricted and unrestricted funds. The number of scholarship recipients was 1,687 students
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b27 · 27 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 629
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE Shared services | $11,122,082 |
| EAU CLAIRE CONFLUENCE ARTS INC Project funding costs | $360,500 |
| CAH1 OPCO LLC Retainer services | $350,000 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF FUTURE PHYSICIANS AN Academic partnership fees | $300,000 |
| BLACKBAUD INC Software services | $118,345 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
13 private foundations reported grants to University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation totaling $1.2M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation spent in FY2025, $76.14 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Open Up ResourcesMenlo Park, CA · revenue $28M · programs 69.4% · 2024
- James Island Charter High SchoolCharleston, SC · revenue $28M · programs 85.4% · FY2025
- Franciscan ServicesHamburg, NY · revenue $28M · programs 58.6% · FY2025
- North Shore Country Day SchoolWinnetka, IL · revenue $28M · programs 77.6% · FY2025
- STEM Preparatory SchoolsLos Angeles, CA · revenue $27M · programs 80.4% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation reported that 76.1% of its $14.3 million in expenses went to program services, 13.8% to management and general and 10.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation get its money?
Of $27.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 65.6% came from contributions and grants and 1.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 39-0972350 as a 501(c)(3) organization (organization operated for a governmental college or university), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600999349301200 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531009349300313 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401229349302415 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311159349300431 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202230709349300313 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202140789349301139 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 39-0972350: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.