Charity Impact Media

Home › Public & societal benefit

St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation

Saint Louis, MO · EIN 43-1609815 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation reported $75.9 million in revenue and $73.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 67.4% of the total. Revenue rose 105% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $73M

For context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $76M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 185 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.9%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%10.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
67.4%83.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$357,133
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.52%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported12
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
10.510.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$44M expenses · 60.0% of program spending

Convention center refunding and improvement project leasehold revenue bonds series 2017

$12M expenses · 15.8% of program spending

Pension bonds 2007 series

$5.3M expenses · 7.3% of program spending

Forest park improvement bonds

$12M all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$76M$73M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$76M$73M100.0%$64M—
FY2024 ⓘ$147M$137M100.0%$61M—
FY2023 ⓘ$96M$148M100.0%$51M—
FY2022 ⓘ$54M$71M100.0%$103M—
FY2021 ⓘ$149M$58M100.0%$120M—
FY2020 ⓘ$37M$41M100.0%$29M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All public & societal benefit charities · Largest charities in Missouri

Questions people ask

How much of St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation reported that 100.0% of its $73.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation get its money?

Of $75.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 67.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is St Louis Municipal Finance Corporation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 43-1609815 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631559349300538 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501229349302065 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349314712 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331359349318198 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231369349316858 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202113199349325956 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 43-1609815: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.