Charity Impact Media

Home › Public & societal benefit

Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening

Washington, DC · EIN 52-1943638 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening reported $93.1 million in revenue and $93.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. Revenue fell 22% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $93M

For context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $93M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 185 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.9%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%10.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%83.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
100.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$357,133
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.52%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
012
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.010.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$40M expenses · 43.1% of program spending · grants $40M

National democratic institute for international affairs: the international republican institute, the national democratic institute for international affairs, and the international foundation for electoral systems all receive subgrants from the consortium for elections and political process strengthening. The organizations then use the grants to achieve the following objectives * building effective, independent political parties, election authorities, legislative bodies, and non-governmental organizations (ngo's) * enabling regular, free elections to occur at local and national levels, as…

$28M expenses · 29.6% of program spending · grants $28M

International foundation for electoral systems: the international republican institute, the national democratic institute for international affairs, and the international foundation for electoral systems all receive subgrants from the consortium for elections and political process strengthening. The organizations then use the grants to achieve the following objectives * building effective, independent political parties, election authorities, legislative bodies, and non-governmental organizations (ngo's) * enabling regular, free elections to occur at local and national levels, as validated by…

$25M expenses · 27.4% of program spending · grants $25M

International republican institute: the international republican institute, the national democratic institute for international affairs, and the international foundation for electoral systems all receive subgrants from the consortium for elections and political process strengthening. The organizations then use the grants to achieve the following objectives * building effective, independent political parties, election authorities, legislative bodies, and non-governmental organizations (ngo's) * enabling regular, free elections to occur at local and national levels, as validated by independent…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$50M$100M$150M$200MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$93M$93M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$93M$93M100.0%$0—
FY2024 ⓘ$178M$178M100.0%$0—
FY2023 ⓘ$165M$165M100.0%$0—
FY2022 ⓘ$161M$161M100.0%$0—
FY2021 ⓘ$147M$147M100.0%$0—
FY2020 ⓘ$120M$120M100.0%$0—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All public & societal benefit charities · Largest charities in District of Columbia

Questions people ask

How much of Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening reported that 100.0% of its $93.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening get its money?

Of $93.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 52-1943638 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202642269349301344 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202502259349301865 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202402199349301965 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202312229349302411 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202221999349300502 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202102259349300830 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 52-1943638: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.