Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy
Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy reported $8.9 million in revenue and $8.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 29% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.9MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $8.9MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe purposes for which the school was formed, as stated in its Articles of Incorporation, are to establish and run a charter school in the state of Ohio for the benefit of the children of the community and to engage in any other activities incidental to the foregoing purposes for which a corporation may be organized under Chapter 1702 of the Ohio Revised Code; provided, however, that the Corporation is organized and shall at all times be operated exclusively within the confines of IRC 501c3
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| Accel Schools LLC Management Services | $1,914,478 |
| FIGS Cafe and Bakery Student Food Service | $610,006 |
| Hanlin Rainaldi Construction Construction | $322,858 |
| Ohio Council of Community Schools Sponsor | $148,968 |
| Total Education Solutions Student Support Services | $139,993 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 8 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy spent in FY2025, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Washington County Free LibraryHagerstown, MD · revenue $8.9M · programs 66.1% · FY2025
- Cape Cod AcademyOsterville, MA · revenue $9.1M · programs 86.7% · FY2025
- Puget Sound Electrical Apprenticeship & Training TrustRenton, WA · revenue $8.7M · programs 82.5% · 2025
- United Charter High School for Advanced Math and ScienceNew York, NY · revenue $9.1M · programs 89.0% · FY2025
- Kaleidoscope Charter School No 4118Otsego, MN · revenue $8.7M · programs 91.1% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy reported that 100.0% of its $8.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy get its money?
Of $8.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 43-2046123 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631259349302133 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521199349302132 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441149349301424 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341229349300624 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201299349302575 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121139349300722 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 43-2046123: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.