Tiospa Zina Tribal School
Tiospa Zina Tribal School reported $13.4 million in revenue and $13.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023. Of every $100 it spent, $94.28 went to program services, $5.72 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.5% of the total. Government grants made up 98.4%. Revenue rose 30% between FY2020 and FY2023. Source: Form 990, FY2023.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2023 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2023 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2023 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 94.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.5% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 98.4% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 9.7 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2023 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSchool operations - general education of students and student activities
Title I - assistance to students requiring additional instruction
Part b ideia - education of students with disabilities
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2023 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5172
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Tiospa Zina Tribal School's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Tiospa Zina Tribal School, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Tiospa Zina Tribal School spent in FY2023, $94.28 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- CaremessageSan Francisco, CA · revenue $13M · programs 68.3% · 2024
- California Maritime Academy FoundationVallejo, CA · revenue $13M · programs 81.4% · FY2025
- Integrated Design Electronics Academy Public Charter SchoolWashington, DC · revenue $13M · programs 81.1% · FY2025
- Escuela Bilingue InternacionalOakland, CA · revenue $13M · programs 76.0% · FY2025
- Christian School at Castle HillsSan Antonio, TX · revenue $13M · programs 78.5% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Tiospa Zina Tribal School's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, Tiospa Zina Tribal School reported that 94.3% of its $13.5 million in expenses went to program services, 5.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Tiospa Zina Tribal School get its money?
Of $13.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, 98.5% came from contributions and grants (including 98.4% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Tiospa Zina Tribal School a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 46-0363648 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431379349301103 · read the filing · XML
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301299349302120 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211199349300246 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101449349300100 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 46-0363648: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.